Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

WOMENS CLUB AWARD WINNERS 2010, PROMOTION AND RELEGATION 2011

November 12, 2010 By: Penny Category: Competitions

2010 WOMENS FOOTBALL PROMOTION AND RELEGATION, CLUB TROPHY WINNERS AND NEWS DIRECT FROM THE CLUBS

PROMOTION AND RELEGATION FOR WOMEN’S COMPETITION

Premier League- remains as is

Balcatta, Northern Redbacks, East Fremantle, Queens Park, UWA Nedlands, Beckenham Angels, Subiaco AFC, Bunbury Forum Force plus Football West 15/17s Development Squad

First Division- Relegated UWA Nedlands, Melville

Second Division- Promoted to First Division Curtin, Kingsley

Second Division- Relegated to Third Division Warnbro Strikers, UWA Nedlands

Third Division-Promoted to Second Division Lynwood, East Fremantle

Third Division- Relegated to Fourth Division Cockburn City, Swan United

Fourth Division-Promoted to Third Division Warnbro Strikers and North Lake

Fourth Division- Relegated to Fifth Division Subiaco, North Beach

Fifth Division-Promoted to Fourth Division Armadale, Brooklands

Fifth Division- Relegated to Sixth Division Beckenham Angels, Gwelup

Sixth Division-Promoted to Fifth Division Armadale, Carlisle

Sixth Division- Relegated to Seventh Division UWA Nedlands, Forrestfield

Seventh Division-Promoted to Sixth Division Northern Redbacks, Sorrento

Seventh Division- No Relegation

CLUB TROPHY WINNERS AND NEWS

Northern Redbacks

Premier League

Player of the Year – Nicola Williams

R/U Player of the year – Rebecca Dudek

Players Player of the year – Emily Dunn

Premier Reserves

Player of the Year – Katie Moth

R/U Player of the year – Aleisha Dyer

Players Player of the year – Katie Moth

Club news

Northern Redbacks hope to start the year at a new venue from 2011. Although disappointed at leaving our home (Vasto) of the last 15 years we hope that this move can result in the  development of a dedicated facility specific for womens football.

Congratulations to our 8 state representatives this year and good luck to our “glory girls” and the whole glory squad.

Individual player and support staff accolades that are not Football West related

Northern Redbacks Club Person of the year – Keith Anderson (President)

BALCATTA

Prem F&B Sarah Marek

R/up F&B Prue Cormie    

Reserves F&B Chelsea Evans

R/up F&B Rebecca DiCarlo

With a number of long term injuries from last year we will be looking for players from our youth team to step up or others come in to the club

UWA Nedlands FC – 2010 Trophy Winners

Premiers Best and Fairest – Adele Gardiner

Premiers Golden Boot – Amber Roberts

Reserves Best and Fairest – Claire Dickson

Reserves Golden Boot – Amber Roberts

Div 1 Best and Fairest – MM Gauci

Div 1 Golden Boot – Joanne Lanham

Div 2 Best and Fairest – Rashna Patel

Div 2 Golden Boot -Chloe Woodall

Div 4 Best and Fairest  – Laura Nelson

Div 4 Players Player – Emma Dove

Div 4 Golden Boot – Paige Tucker 

Div 6 Best and Fairest – Elise Darsaw & Emma Lynas

Div 6 Golden Boot – Claire Silva

 

Individual player and support staff accolades that are not Football West related

– UWA won the 2010 Australian University Games Womens Football competition beating the previously undefeated University of Sydney 3-0 in the final.

 

The UWA team was 75% made up of UWA Nedlands plus 1 player each from Curtin SC, Beckenham, Balcatta and Northern Redbacks (to be eligible the players must attend the university)

 

Three of the UWA players made the Green and Gold team (XI best players at the games) Adele Gardiner, Rebecca Dudek and Kirby Larsen

 

UWA Nedlands Adele Gardiner is in the running for a UWA Sports Association Award

 

UWA Nedlands Premier Coach Conrad McKelvie was nominated for UWA coach of the year for the UWA Sports Association Awards.

 

 

Staff and Players Required

 

UWA Nedlands FC are one of the biggest womens football clubs in the state, we are proud of our strong commitment to womens football and are  always open to enquiries by new players of every level. 

 

Prospective premier division players are encouraged to contact the coach Conrad McKelvie by email: conrad.mckelvie@gmail.com or phone: 0401 919 433.

 

Players looking to play in lower divisions can register their interest by emailing info@uwanfc.com.au

 

The Club is also looking for interested coaches for it’s Division 4 and 6 womens teams, prospective coaches can email info@uwanfc.com.au.

 

SUBIACO AFC

2010 player awards

 

1st team

 

Best and Fairest- Marissa Pidgeon

Runner up- Kris Hulvey

Players Player- Kitty Foley

Coaches award- Alex Cassie

Golden Boot- Jen Chandler

 

Reserves

 

Best and Fairest- Cath Nelson

R/U- Tanya Kimber

Players Player-Tanya Kimber

Coaches award- Wendy Peace

Golden Boot- Renata Stain

 

Club Awards (Women)

 

Best clubman- Andrew Jones

Best first year clubwoman- Gabby Walker-Ortega

Best U18 woman- Rosie Cocker

 

Retirements 2010

 

Special mention to Brooke Tillemans who has retired after several seasons at the club. (38)

Also Sonya Felderhoff has moved to Sydney for work and called it a day. (36)

My assistant coach Garry Abrahams has also moved to Melbourne for work so has left the club.

Tanya Kimber (26) is relocating to the UK but I expect her back at some point in the future!

 

Most sadly, Jen Chandler (19) has been forced to retire from the game due to a sever medical condition

after she was badly knocked out during a game. Jen has been a pleasure to coach and has been a member of the

1st team since she was 13. She came from the junior program and would have played over 100 games for Subiaco (excluding juniors).

Jen was a very hard worker and her guts and determination is rarely matched in the women’s game. Her father Phil has previously coached at the

club and frequently has helped with running the line and more. Her sister Clare also played for the first team but has been forced to leave the club due to work

commitments. The club would like to wish Jen and the Chandler family all the best in her future endeavours.

 

2011 transfer news

 

Confirmed:

 

Jana- Lee Moss (from UWA)

Emma Smith (from UWA)

 

 

2011 positions (not confirmed)

 

Women’s chairperson- Lorraine Bastow (Andrew Jones is now just the Men’s)

Head Coach/Coaching Co-ordinator- Dan Evans

First team Assistant- Stephen ‘Ebe’ Cowdry

Reserve Coach- Ian McKean

Manager- Ian McAlister

Physio- Confirmed

GK Coach- TBA

 

You don’t have to be scottish to be my assistant- I would like to stress that!

 

Additional info

 

        Subiaco women and Subiaco Under 12/14 are competing in the State league Futsal competition starting in November.

 

        We will be starting Pre-season for 2011 in December 2010 but non-compulsory sessions will start in November. 

 

        As part of our coach education program my assistant coaches, some junior girls coaches and some players are becoming accredited over Summer, something which the club is paying for.

 

        We will also be having monthly coach education evenings and open coaching viewing sessions from early 2011.

 

        We are hopefully that the clubhouse will have a gym by 2011.

 

        We are actively looking for sponsorship for our Proposed Academy Program

 

        Alex Cassie (25) is heading to Senegal to coach Football in local communities for three months during our summer.

 

        2011 Subiaco home games will always have a presentation after the game in the clubhouse, players, officials, coaches and supporters are invited to attend.

 

        Are website is now updated (check the women’s section)

 

        Interested players/coaches can contact me directly or players that are looking for additional training.
 

 

CURTIN

The Curtin Soccer Club Women’s Teams should take great pride in their performance in season 2010, with the division 2 team winning the league title with some great support from the division 5 team, who came in 6th in their division, and also made it to the fourth round of the cup competition.

The division 2 team also had two players, Madeline Chandler and Branwen Morgan, tie for the Golden Boot award for the league, each with 23 goals. Madeline Chandler also won MVP for the team, with Mary Hikumuah coming runner-up. Jessica Nugent won Most Improved, Megan McNaughton received the award for the Goal of the Season and team captain Sarah Treloar received Coaches Award.

The division five team awards went to captain Jessica Whiteaker for MVP, Emily Kendall as runner-up MVP. Temily Green received the coaches award, Bethwyn Cheng was the Most Improved and Branka Prodanovic  scored the Goal of the Season.

The club overall had a reasonably good season, with the division two men’s team narrowly missing out on promotion and the division six teams significantly improving their record from last season.  The Curtin Soccer Club also received the Club of the Year award at the Curtin University Sports Awards Ceremony.

The club is always looking for new players, we are hoping to start up a social men’s team next season if there are enough numbers. The women’s team struggled for players at points throughout the season, with the division 5 team often playing with only 10 or 11 players, which is something we would like to change going into season 2011. We are also looking for coaches for the women’s division 5 team and the men’s division 2 reserves team.

LEEMING STRIKERS

Player’s Player- Ashleigh Haskett

Coaches Award- Gemma Hirst

Runner Up Fairest and Best- Amy Ashton and Brooke Reeves

Fairest and Best- Lydia Hirst 

Club News

We have Sandra Brentnall coming back as a player in season 2011 after a year of coaching after groin surgery. Sandra was a wonderful coach but of course we are all very excited to have her back in our strike force very soon.

 

——————————————–

Compiled by Penny TannerHoath

Women’s Standing Committee Chair

0408921832

This list will be put to www.womensoccer.com.au and updated as more club information comes to hand.