Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL GIRLS UNDEFEATED ON UK TOUR

February 13, 2017 By: Penny Category: WA on the world stage

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL GIRLS UNDEFEATED ON UK TOURFinal game -Australia 8 Scotland 0

Posted by Womensoccer.com.au on Sunday, 29 January 2017

Melville Players in WA 19s School Soccer squad

August 31, 2016 By: Penny Category: State Teams and Programmes

Grace Smith, Lucy Jerram, Dave Kindness (Melville City FC President), Issy Bridger, Jaime Duncanson, Piper Boobyer

School Football Championships

August 31, 2016 By: Penny Category: State Teams and Programmes

Congratulations to the WA School Sports Teams after a week at Lark Hill in the Australian School Football Championships

19s WA Captain (Melville City) Lucy Jerram  (right of pic) and Bree Alexander (Leeming Strikers)  (left of pic) won selection in the full Australian squad after outstanding performances this week.

WA Vice Captains Issy Bridger (Melville City) and Courtney Owen (Queens Park) along with Amy Coghlan (Quinns) were selected in the Australian Shadow squad.

WA 19s finished with an 8-1 win over ACT today and a bronze medal.

The 12s girls and the 19s boys teams also won bronze.

Well done WA!

http://websites.sportstg.com/comp_info.cgi?c=1-8273-0-422525-0&a=FIXTURE

WA Team Pics at the School Sports Championships 2016

August 26, 2016 By: Penny Category: Competitions, State Teams and Programmes

WA after their first game v Queensland

Melville City FC Club President Dave Kindness with the five Premier Melville players in the State Schools 19s squad

 Bree Alexander and Lucy Jerram show off their bronze medals and a smile that reflects their selection in the Australian squad.

SCHOOL SPORT CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 LARK HILL

August 26, 2016 By: Penny Category: Competitions, State Teams and Programmes

Results for the week-
WA 12s Girls:
WA 0 Qld 5
WA 2 SA 1
WA 2 VIC 1
WA 0 NSW 2
WA 1 NT 0
WA 0 ACT 0
Final Placings: Qld Gold NSW Silver WA Bronze
19s girls (Coach Wayne Basedon):
WA 3 Qld 0
WA 5 SA 0
WA 1 NSW 12
WA 2 VIC 2
WA 8 WA 1
Final placings: NSW Gold, Vic Silver, WA Bronze
Australian Team selections:
Full squad
Captain Lucy Jerram (Melville City FC) and Bree Alexander (Leeming Strikers)
Shadow squad
Vice Captains Issy Bridger (Melville City FC) and Courtney Owen (Queens Park)
Amy Coghlan (Quinns)