Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

WOMENS FOOTBALL NEWSLETTER NUMBER 1, 2016

February 18, 2016 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

WOMEN’S FOOTBALL NEWSLETTER NUMBER 1 FOR 2016

Womens NPL and Coaching Education
This may be a rebranded Premier League with minimum coaching qualifications
You may want to ask your club to follow up what you need to do to get your club a successful application into the WNPL. Do you have minimum C coaching accreditation for your premier team?
Check out the coaching stats in the Womens Standing Committee minutes attached
There have been several coaching female courses run in the last 12 months
Keep checking in with Footballwest.com.au http://www.footballwest.com.au/index.php?id=90

Womens Standing Committee
February minutes are attached

Your Committee is

Dave Scragg (Chair) dave_scragg@bigpond.com

Peta Van Heurck (UWA Nedlands)

Tracey Wheeler (Beckenham Angels)

Jen Normanton (Subiaco)

Conrad McKelvie (Northern Redbacks)

Night Series starts this weekend
Premier Series is at Coker Park kicks off Friday 19th with
The Premier Group A
Queens Park, Northern Redbacks, Melville City, Balcatta SC
Redbacks v Melville at 630pm
Queens Park and Balcatta at 830pm

Group B Beckenham Angels, NTC Girls, Fremantle City, Quinns FC kick off Saturday 21st
NTC v Fremantle City at 5pm
Beckenham v Quinns at 7pm
(Fremantle City are newly promoted into the Premier League and have a new coach this year after long time coach Felim Rugel, with his very successful team, retired from the position at the start of this year)
Northern Redbacks were the 2015 Night series Winners under new and continuing Coach Conrad McKelvie.

http://www.footballwest.com.au/fileadmin/user_upload/bankwest_womens_state_league/Prem_SL_Draw___Fixtures_with_Seedings_v1.pdf

OR

https://www.dropbox.com/s/kq2wppxg7cdz6tc/Screenshot%202016-02-17%2021.59.14.png?dl=0

State League Division One is at Wauhop Park East Fremantle and Kingsway Park, Wanneroo

Group A Kelmscott, Cockburn, Leeming, East Fremantle
Kelmscott v Cockburn Friday 19th at 630pm
Leeming v East Fremantle at 830pm
(East Fremantle are Metro Division One and are filling a space to make the filtering even)

Group B Bassendean, Subiaco, Wanneroo, Ellenbrook
Bassendean v Subiaco 630pm
Wanneroo v Ellenbrook 830pm

Group C Stirling Panthers, Noranda, UWA Nedlands, Curtin University
Stirling Panthers v Noranda 5pm Sunday 21st February
UWA Nedlands v Curtin Sunday 21st February 7pm

New entrants are Ellenbrook and Stirling Panthers.
Last years winners were Fremantle City over Stirling Panthers 2-0

Keep up to date with the results and tables here
http://www.foxsportspulse.com/comp_info.cgi?client=1-8273-0-389341-0&pool=3&action=FIXTURE&round=0

Margaret River Carnival
Underway this weekend. There are still some clubs looking for players – visit women soccer.com.au on Facebook.

Manchester City v Melbourne City
WA player Marianna Tabain is currently touring with her Wleague winning side Melbourne City in the UAE.
Go to Melbournecityfc.com.au for live streaming
More info here http://www.womensoccer.com.au/?p=3654
The game is live Thursday morning at 1250am

Girls MiniRoos
Did you know there is a 4-9 year old junior football competition and theres plenty of girls playing!
Contact Chris Adams at FootballWest
If your club nominates it gets some great support like equipment and session plans.
The programme is a form of modified football and runs for short bursts through the year.
More info here http://www.footballwest.com.au/index.php?id=250&no_cache=1&sword_list[]=miniroos

School Sports player trials
Underway next month for student players up to the age of 19.
The championships are in August in Perth this year.
More information here.
http://www.footballwest.com.au/index.php?id=11&tx_ttnews[year]=2016&tx_ttnews[month]=02&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=1854&cHash=8b6e8f254e016143a5ddb0e863c52b4b

World Masters Games 2017
There are several groups looking to send WA teams to the New Zealand World Masters in 2017. The Womens Standing Committee and Football West are looking to support these groups (extract from Womens Standing Committee minutes):
Representations were made by Mhairi Glover for the committee and Football West to encourage their support for
World Masters Games to be held in Auckland in April 2017.
Background and proposals were put to the committee requesting that financial and logistical support was given to enable the fielding of representative teams to take part.
An in principle recommendation was made that Football West provide assistance to advertise expressions of interest for players and coaches, conduct trials if required and, once provided with cost projection look at some financial support for the venture.
It was felt by the committee to be a good start in have WA representative female squads taking part in interstate and overseas competitions and to be the ideal opportunity to identify the need for a masters type female league in the near future.

Contact your club if you are interested and let them lobby to Football West or the Womens Standing Committee for support in such ways as financial assistance, introducing an over 30’s local league, lifting the profile of the number of players in this age group able to play representative football.

Western Spirit was the last WA team to travel to a World Masters (Italy 2013). The WA Masters Teams are notorious for a mix of success and enjoyment.

Matildas
Currently the Matildas are in camp as a lead in to a ten day 5 game Olympics qualifying tournament
WA is represented by Lisa Devanna (Melbourne City), Mackenzie Arnold and Caitlin Foord (Perth Glory). Sam Kerr remains on the injury recovery list.

All qualifiers are on Channel 7!

Information from http://thewomensgame.com/2016/02/matildas-20-play-2016-afc-womens-olympic-qualifiers-squad-revealed/
Australia – 2016 AFC Women’s Olympic Qualifiers Squad

Number    Name    Date of Birth    Position    Club    A International Caps (Goals)
1    Lydia Williams    13/05/1988    Goalkeeper    Canberra United    49 (0)
2    Larissa Crummer    10/01/1996    Forward    Melbourne City FC    9 (1)
3    Caitlin Cooper    12/02/1988    Defender    WS Wanderers FC    3 (1)
4    Clare Polkinghorne    1/02/1989    Defender    Brisbane Roar    80 (5)
5    Laura Alleway    28/11/1989    Defender    Melbourne City FC    39 (2)
6    Chloe Logarzo    22/12/1994    Midfielder    Newcastle Jets    3 (0)
7    Stephanie Catley    26/01/1994    Defender    Melbourne City FC    42 (2)
8    Elise Kellond-Knight    10/08/1990    Midfielder    Potsdam FC, Germany    64 (1)
9    Caitlin Foord    11/11/1994    Forward    Perth Glory    28 (3)
10    Emily van Egmond    12/07/1993    Midfielder    FFC Frankfurt    47 (11)
11    Lisa De Vanna    14/11/1984    Forward    Melbourne City FC    106 (37)
12    Casey Dumont    25/01/1992    Goalkeeper    –    1 (0)
13    Tameka Butt    16/06/1991    Midfielder    Brisbane Roar    52 (7)
14    Alanna Kennedy    21/01/1995    Defender    Sydney FC    37 (0)
15    Emily Gielnik    13/05/1992    Forward    Brisbane Roar    7 (0)
16    Michelle Heyman    4/07/1988    Forward    Canberra United    41 (15)
17    Kyah Simon    25/06/1991    Forward    Sydney FC    58 (15)
18    Mackenzie Arnold    25/02/1994    Goalkeeper    Perth Glory    7 (0)
19    Katrina Gorry    13/08/1992    Midfielder    Brisbane Roar    38 (11)
20    Aivi Luik    18/03/1985    Midfielder    Melbourne City FC    16 (0)

Australia – 2016 AFC Women’s Olympic Qualifiers Matches

Westfield Matildas v Japan
Monday 29 February 2016
Kincho Stadium, Osaka
Kick-Off: 7:35pm local time (9:35pm AEDT)
LIVE nationally 9:30pm AEDT on 7mate

Westfield Matildas v Vietnam
Wednesday 2 March 2016
Yanmar Stadium Nagai, Osaka
Kick-Off: 4:35pm local time (6:35pm AEDT)
LIVE nationally 6:30pm AEDT on 7mate

Korea Republic v Westfield Matildas
Friday 4 March 2016
Yanmar Stadium Nagai, Osaka
Kick-Off: 7:35pm local time (9:35pm AEDT)
LIVE nationally 9:30pm AEDT on 7mate

DPR Korea v Westfield Matildas
Monday 7 March 2016
Yanmar Stadium Nagai, Osaka
Kick-Off: 7:35pm local time (9:35pm AEDT)
LIVE nationally 9:30pm AEDT on 7mate

Westfield Matildas v China P.R.
Wednesday 9 March 2016
Yanmar Stadium Nagai, Osaka
Kick-Off: 7:35pm local time (9:35pm AEDT)

Perth Glory
Our women’s side finished heartbreakingly outside of the finals this last Wleague season. With injuries to pacemakers Sam Kerr and Caitlin Foord, we really struggled for goals. Bobby Despotovski stepped in to the coaching role after Glory took the ladies under the Glory umbrella. Jamie Harnwell departed for Adelaide’s Lady Reds who finished 5th out of the 9. Jamie is back on deck for Football West again.

The mens side have made some great transfers in the January window and as a consequence haven’t lost a game in the last four. Glory have put out some great deals for junior entry to NIB. Keep checking perthglory.com.au for upcoming offers.

Season dates
There was some talk about jigging the season to include a Top Four competition. As far as I can see in the calendar and any discussions, that won’t be happening.
There will be a playoff at the end of the season for State league places to increase numbers.
The season proper starts with a prelim cup round April 3 for Metro teams and April 10 for both Metro and State competitions.
Heads up for midweek night fixtures in the Metro Cup competition. Keep in mind a Metro Division One team can nominate for a place in the State Cup. Stirling Panthers did this last year.
The Cup finals are on Sunday September 4 (yes Fathers day), 3 weeks before the end of the season. It coincides with the Girls Cup Final (one big girls and womens gala final day).
Promotion and relegation playoffs will be around the 25th September.  This is for first teams only.

The calendar is in draft mode still http://www.footballwest.com.au/fileadmin/user_upload/season_calendar/2016_Competitions_Calendar_MASTER_v9.pdf

Theres some great forums for girls and womens football out there in social media land: feel free to land on their pages and engage with the womens football community

Womensoccer.com.au
Thewomensgame initiated by our own Ann Odong
The World Football Programme on Radio Fremantle 107.9fm Saturday mornings 10-12noon
WA Elite Football run by Jessine Bonzas
Female Footballers of Australia

There will be another newsletter midseason. Feel free to email me some feedback or content and promotion of free community programmes welcome that we can all benefit from.

Thanks everyone!

Penny TannerHoath 0408 921 832
www.womensoccer.com.au Local women’s football website
Melville City FC Women’s Vice President
The World Football Programme on Radio Fremantle 107.9fm
Football West Life Member
Women’s Standing Committee 2005-2015