Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

2009 Women Club Awards

January 19, 2010 By: admin Category: Competitions, Trophy winners

2009 CLUB PRESENTATION AWARDS: WOMEN

(information provided by the clubs)

Balcatta Winners:

Prems: Winner Ellis Glanfield (Fairest & Best), Laura Turnbull (Runner Up).

Reserves: Winner Emilia Golik (Fairest & Best), Ashleigh Panaia (Runner Up).

Coach: Lisa Tana

Football West Golden Boot: Ashleigh Panaia for Premier Reserves Balcatta.

East Fremantle Premier women’s award winners are:

Fairest and Best: Co -winners Annique Keisler and Casey Herbener

R/Up Fairest and Best: Sarah Hughes

Most Consistent: Jessica Hunter

Most Improved: Sarah Paull

Top Goal Scorer: Katarina Jukic

Coach: Tony Carvajal

Northern Redbacks Premier Team

Player of the Year - Nicola Williams

R/U Player of the Year - Jackie Nellany

Players Player of the Year - Nicola Williams

FW Premier League Golden Boot: Lara Filicamo /Jackie Nellany (joint winners)

FW Premier Reserves B & F: Monica Debono

Coach: Tim Hodgson

Queens Park Soccer Club

PREMIERS

Fairest & Best                          Jessica Lindquist (Won FBW Fairest and Best)

R/U Fairest and Best                 Monique Gordon

Golden Boot                             Elise Bogle

Players Player                          Kylie Woodfin

Coaches Award                        Annelies Gevers

Coach: Steve Woodfin

RESERVES

Fairest & Best                           Shea Heinsen

R/U Fairest and Best                Jayne Bennett

Players Player                          Helene Regnard

Coaches Award                        Cassandra Woodcock

DIVISION 2

Fairest & Best                                   Candis Bate-Rowles

R/U Fairest and Best                       Zhaccierra Kanari

Players Player                                  Zhaccierra Kanari- (Boots No Trophy)

Coaches Award                               Dana Knowles

Subiaco Premiers winners were:

F&B:                        Amy Thorpe

R/up F&B:                Kylie Thomas

Players & Player:     Kylie Thomas

Most Consistent:      Kylie Thomas

Most Improved:        Kitty-Rose Foley

Coach: Michele Matthews

Beckenham

Premier Team

Fairest and Best:      Kayla Coppens

Runner Up:               Claire Wragg

Players Player:         Jamie-Lee Gale

Coaches Award:      Phillipa Foote

Premier Reserves

Reserves:                  Nicola Diamond

Runner Up:               Kristy Teschinsky

Players Player:         Nicola Diamond

Coaches Award:      Anick Pham

Rising Star Award:   Kristy Teschinsky

Coach:                       Leo Coppens

15s Team

Fairest and Best:      Sarah Wells

Runner Up:               Michaela Savill

Coaches Award:      Gloria Ceravolo

Encouragement Award: Natasha Piil

13s Team

Fairest and Best:      Mikayla Caroleo

Runner Up:               Darby McGrath

Coaches Award:      Kayla McMillan

Encouragement Award: Suzanne Clark

UWA

Premier Team

Fairest and Best tied:          Lorian Woolgar and Frankie Simmons

Coach:                                   Conrad McKelvie

Mandurah Womens Premier:

Fairest and Best - Goalkeeper Ashley Knox. A huge win considering it’s her first year as a ‘keeper, and she was also following in the footsteps of Sarah King (big shoes to fill)

Players Player - Stacey Marr, the Captain of the team

Under 21 Player of the Year - 16 year old Jade Paul.

Coach: Alistair Rhodes

Premier Womens Reserves Fairest and Best - Opal Wright

Premier Womens Reserves Players Player - Michelle Mathews

Under 21 player of the year - Jade Paul

Gosnells Premier Team

Players Player: Ashlee Byrne

Most Improved: Elodie Payet

Premier Reserves Team

Players Player: Danielle Marklew

Most Improved: Leigha Bullock-Lee

Coaches Award

Jacqui McCrum

Coach: Ann Gourley

Nedlands FC

Premier team

Fairest and Best - Liz Dorman

Most Improved - Tara Morrison

Players’ player - Michelle Kent

Coach: Joshua Gowland

Premier Reserves

Fairest and Best - Melissa Strutt

Most Improved - Zena Ferguson

Players’ player - Toni Williams

ECU Joondalup Division 1

Top goalscorer Aleisha Dyer

(also awarded runner up FBW Division One leading goalscorer with 37 goals)

Coaches player Shawn Billan

Players Player Jemma Kenny

Goalkeeper was awarded scholarship to America

Coach: Adrian Kenny

Quinns FC women’s Division 1

players player was Britney Janczewski

most improved was Hayley pring

coach’s award Courtney Stone

coach’s award Kayley Cornell

Three girls won scholarships to America

Rebecca Bennett

Hayley Pring

Katie Evens

Lynwood United Division 3

Fairest & Best - Erasmia Christou

Player’s Player - Kath Shaw

Fremantle United Division 5

Fairest and Best - Donna Crew (captain)

Runner Up - Chip Richmond

Coaches Award - Rachel Mellado

Award winners for 6th Division Hamersley Rovers Soccer Club

Players Player       Emily-Jane Russell

Coaches Choice    Leesa Cramond

Compiled by Penny TannerHoath