Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

Top girls up for NTC Challenge

July 24, 2015 By: Penny Category: State Teams and Programmes

Photo: Vince Caratozzolo

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

The next generation of WA’s talented women’s players will head to Canberra this week to take part in the National Training Centre Challenge at the Australian Institute of Sport.


Football West News

Coach Jessine Bonzas said the WA players were excited about taking part in the tournament, which will be played under a modified format compared to previous years.

WA players will compete as a squad in four matches played on Friday and Saturday before players are assigned to different teams to assist selectors with talent identification.

“The aim is to get as many players as possible identified for opportunities with the national teams in future,” Bonzas said.

“Last year, Gabby Dal Busco got into the Young Matildas team, which was great for her and for WA.

“The NTC Challenge can also be a springboard for some of our players to get into the W-League.

“This week is really the culmination of everything these players have done over the years. All the girls are excited to showcase their talent on this stage.”

Fourteen-year-old Lexie Moreno, of Dianella, is the youngest player in the squad, which consists mainly of players aged 16 and 17.

Doubleview resident Georgina Teakle and Liana Cook, who is from Esperance, are the only 15-year-old players in the squad.

Several of the current squad members gained valuable experience with their involvement last year when WA scored victories against Victoria, Northern Territory, Tasmania and Queensland. WA finished fifth in the nine-team competition.

The team departs on Thursday, July 23, and returns on Monday, July 27.

Squad: Gabby Dal Busco (Tuart Hill); Nadia Harvey (Ballajura); Steffi Nadilo (Spearwood); Alyssa Van Heurck (Dalkeith); Georgina Teakle (Doubleview); Ellie La Monte (High Wycombe); Shauni Reid (Woodvale); Abbey Meakins (Woodlands); Roisin Connolly (City Beach); Sarah Kenny (Alfred Cove); Emily Henderson (Mundaring); Liana Cook (Esperance); Georgia Donaldson (The Vines); Cassandra Harvey (Ballajura); Lexie Moreno (Dianella); Erika Chilcott (Quinns Rock); Maddison Schofield (Brabham).
Coach: Jessine Bonzas
Assistant: Faye Chambers
Manager: Jo Ayers
Physiotherapist: Ciara Conway

footballwest.com.au