Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

WA State Girls to battle country’s best

July 04, 2013 By: Penny Category: State Teams and Programmes

State Under 13 Girls squad. Photo: Football West

Thursday, July 04, 2013

Australia’s most prestigious junior football tournament for girls gets underway at Coffs Harbour International Stadium next week with the Westfield National Youth Championships for Girls.


FFA CEO David Gallop will officially open the tournament, which commences on Monday, July 8, and has been hosted by Northern NSW Football at the Coffs Harbour facility since 2006.

Western Australia will field an Under 13 and an Under 15 team, which will both compete in Group B.

Over 350 of Australia’s best young female footballers in the Under 13 and Under 15 divisions will participate in the tournament, with 22 teams from around Australia contesting the two age divisions.

The State Under 13 girls will play against Capital Football, Victoria Country, Tasmania, Northern Terrirtory and NNSW Select, while the State Under 15 girls will play South Australia, Capital Football, Tasmania, Victoria and Northern Territory.

Football West technical director Cris Ola is looking forward to seeing how the next generation of WA’s female football talent progresses.

“It’s been a long and hard selection process, but our coaches are really pleased with the final squads,” Ola said.

“Both teams have got some great talent and they can’t wait to get over there.

“Hopefully they can perform on the national stage and show early signs that we have some future Matildas and Perth Glory Women players unearthed.”
The Championships conclude on Friday, July 12, when the respective age Champions will be decided.

Initiates file downloadClick here for the full fixtures draw (local time).

State Under 13 Girls

Name Suburb Club
Alexia Moreno Dianella Perth SC
Isabella Foletta Stirling Inglewood
Megan Green Palmyra East Fremantle
Katie Grayson Samson Melville
Sofie Osborne Palmyra Melville
Isadorah Rakich Mosman Park UWA
Georgina Teakle Doubleview UWA
Georgia Cawley Sommerley Westside
Morgan Aquino Bayswater Dianella SC
Liana Cook East Vic Park East Fremantle
Ella Manso-Vukovich Dianella Perth SC
Daniella Simatos Success Melville
Kizanne Mulder Pearsall Balcatta
Cheyenne Wise Jarvis Madeley Balcatta
Tessa de Leo Mount Lawley Perth SC
Sasha Edwards Ardross Melville

Coach: Elisa D’Ovidio
Assistant Coach: Ciara Conway
Team Manager: Leanne Hill
Physio: Alessia Floyd

State Under 15 Girls

Name Suburb Club
Sara Riou Carine NTC
Alyssa Van Heurck Dalkeith NTC
Maddison Schofield Wembley NTC
Georgia Donaldson The Vines NTC
Courtney Hall Redcliffe NTC
Sophie Hobson Iluka NTC
Abbey Meakins Woodlands Perth SC
Taylor Maguire North Fremantle NTC
Sarah Kenny Alfred Cove NTC
Shauni Reid Woodvale NTC
Roison Connolly City Beach NTC
Ellie La Monte Wycombe NTC
Steffi Nadilo Spearwood NTC
Baxter Thew Quindalup NTC
Logan Walton Harvey NTC
Charlotte Teakle Doubleview UWA Nedlands

Coaches: Darren Young & Salv Todaro
Team Manager: Faye Chambers
Physio: Alessia Floyd

footballwest.com.au