Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

State Squads impress

July 17, 2012 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard, State Teams and Programmes

Western Australia’s best Under 14 and 15 Girls have returned from last week’s National Youth Championships with a string of impressive performances under their belt.

Stoneville’s Emily Henderson was also recognised with an All Stars call-up in the Under 15’s.

The Under 14’s finished fourth in their Group, recording a fantastic 3-1 victory over Northern Territory on the final day, with Georgia Brittan grabbing a first-half double.

The Under 15’s recorded two wins in Group B, including a 5-0 romp over Tasmania and massive 10-0 thumping of Northern Territory, with Sarah Kenny grabbing a hat-trick.

Football West Technical Director Cris Ola was pleased with how the girls showed excellent attitude throughout the tournament on and off the field.

“They (Under 14’s) tried their best but were inconsistent in most second halves of their games (vs. Tasmania, vs. CNSW, vs. SA); the area where they need to improve is the functional skills in specific game situations,” said Ola.

“A couple of players did well in most occasions – Georgia Donaldson, Taylor Maguire and  Jessica Harris.

“The Under 15’s were consistent and very competitive during the tournament.

“Regarding  the players, apart from Emily Henderson (captain, left wing, very mature and influential, that was selected for the All Stars game) there were  a number of girls that showed a very competitive approach, including Angelique Stannet, Danni Griffiths, Maddison  Schofield, Hope Shepherd and Shauni Reid.

“Although they were not identified for the All Stars now, they put on a strong case for possible future identification.”

Go to footballwest.com.au for the full results.

State Under 14 Girls Squad

First name Last Name Surburb
Alyssa Van Heurck Dalkeith
Baxter Thew Quindalup
Cassandra Harvey Ballajura
Eliza Mitchell Coolbellup
Georgia Brittan Mundaring
Georgia Donaldson The Vines
Isabelle Bridger Applecross
Janelle St Pierre Mundaring
Jessica Harris Attadale
Karla Edwards Kinross
Kathryn Moore Alfred Cove
Kizane Mulder Pearsall
Melanie Doeglas Ballajura
Monique Todd Sorrento
Nardia Harvey Ballajura
Taylor Maguire North Fremantle

Coach: Salv Todaro
Assistant Coach: Lindsay Aldrick
Team Manager: Erin Stinton
Physio: Elise Stacy

State Under 15 Girls Squad

First Name Last Name Suburb
Gabby Dal Busco Tuart Hill
Monique Godding Currambine
Danni Griffiths Woodvale
Courtney Hall Redcliffe
Emily Henderson Stoneville
Sarah Kenny Alfred Cove
Emma Leaning Mt Helena
Mikayla Lyons Melville
Leniana Masibaka Orelia
Steffi Nadilo Spearwood
Shauni Reid Woodvale
Tiahna Scandrett Glen Forrest
Maddison Schofield Wembley
Hope Shepherd Heathridge
Melissa Shepherd Baldivis
Angelique Stannet Gosnells

Coach: Jessine Bonzas
Assistant Coach: Lindsey Kenyon
Team Manager: Lisa Tana
Physio: Elise Stacy