Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

Archive for October, 2016

Black Swans Bingo Night Fundraiser

October 31, 2016 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard, Masters News

Black Swans Fundraising for World Masters Games 2017

October 31, 2016 By: Penny Category: Masters News, World Football

Find the Black Swans here at the Life Starts At 50 Expo, Claremont Showgrounds Saturday and Sunday. Beautiful boards made by Mandy and super hampers for raffles. More fundraising ideas!

Womensoccer.com.au's photo.
Womensoccer.com.au's photo.

Melville City FC State League Player Trials November 2016

October 31, 2016 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

Melville State League Trials start this week. Please register your attendance. Details on the flier attached.

The squad boasts West Australian Schoolgirls Captain and Australian representative at under 19 level, Lucy Jerram, Premier League Goalkeeper of the year, Evie Gooch, Australian Maccabiah representative Laura Waltman plus more than a handful of developing State players and Specialist Soccer Schools players. The squad in 2016 was one of the youngest in the Premier League.

Ellenbrook United FC looking for Coaches for 2017

October 31, 2016 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

Ellenbrook United Football Club

Ellenbrook United FC are seeking expressions of interest for our Womens State league Division 1 and Reserves coaches for the 2017 season.

We have a young squad with a strong junior girls program to support the senior squads in the coming years. We have just moved into a new 16 million dollar facility offering the best facilities in WA to help support the development and growth of the game in the surrounding areas.

So now is a great time for any experienced coaches or any coaches looking to take the next step to get on board.

All queries can be sent to bcovic@icloud.com

Masters Women’s League

October 31, 2016 By: Penny Category: Competitions

The talk is Football West want to get a women’s Masters League happening in 2017.

What’s your thoughts on that?

Where
When
What age
How long a season

 

Contact your club so they can pass on your thoughts to Football West.

Football West Trophy Awards Day Photo Gallery

October 31, 2016 By: Penny Category: Competitions, Trophy winners

Football West Trophy Presentation Day

Ice creams, painting, animal farms, free food and drinks, winners, grinners and trophies.

Rose Maree Hoath enjoying ice cream and arm painting
Erin and Andy Arena (Vic Park Maestro)
Bunbury Dynamos Family (Captain Michelle Lauren, Coach Dave Goldsmith, Retiring Legend Lisa Ward Murphy, Top Goal scorer Division One Savannah Olsthoorn)

Great to see lots of great faces and names at The Presentations- the Woodfin Family of theee generations, Di Reeves (kicking around with Vic Park) and whose daughter is also a top goal scorer, The Wanneroo ladies Lisa Beatty and Dorte, Karen Easton (formerly of Balga SC and with her own daughter also playing), Janette Spencer of Subiaco and Black Swans Masters Ladies.

Great to see parents and their kids and a growing number of Mums and daughters playing football.

Post your brag photos to the https://www.facebook.com/WomensoccerWA/ facebook page!

Womensoccer.com.au's photo.
Womensoccer.com.au's photo.
Womensoccer.com.au's photo.
Womensoccer.com.au's photo.
+3

Football West Trophy Day Awards Lists

October 31, 2016 By: Penny Category: Competitions, Football in the Media

Football West News

Gallery: 2016 Trophy Presentation Day

Monday, October 31, 2016

Clubs, players and coaches were recognised for their achievements at the 2016 Trophy Presentation Day in nib Stadium’s Loton Park recently.


Football West News

Click here for full gallery

Awards were presented to teams and individuals involved in the All Flags State Leagues reserves and U18 leagues, Bankwest Women’s Leagues, Consolidated Energy Amateur, Metropolitan and Masters Leagues, PS4 NPLWA U20 and U18 leagues and various cup competitions.

Friends and families were treated to live music, entertainment and food stalls.

Football West would like to thank all who contributed to a fantastic day.

Full list of winners

PS4 NPL WA U20 – Bayswater City
State Reserves Cup – Bayswater City
The West Australian Top Four Cup U20 – Bayswater City
PS4 NPL WA U18 – Stirling Lions
State U18 Cup – Cockburn City
The West Australian Top Four Cup U18 – Perth Glory
All Flags State League Division Two U18 – Melville City
All Flags State League Division Two U 18 Golden Boot – Jacob Guirino (Fremantle City)
All Flags State League Division Two U18 Player of the Year – Jack Pascoe (Melville City)
All Flags State League Division Two Reserves – Joondalup City
All Flags State League Division Two Reserves Golden Boot – John McNeil (Quinns) and Robbie Tarpey (Joondalup City)
All Flags State League Division One U18 – Gosnells City
All Flags State League Division One U18 Golden Boot – Mitchell Morrin (Rockingham)
All Flags State League Division One U18 Player of the Year – Jack Kiama (Gosnells City)
All Flags State League Division One Reserves – Joondalup United
All Flags State League Division One Reserves Golden Boot – Peter Kenny (Joondalup United)
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Reserves – Stirling Panthers
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Golden Boot – Cassandra Stacey (Bassendean)
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Player of the Year – Jacqui Kane (Wanneroo City)
Bankwest Women’s State League Premier Reserves – Northern Redbacks
Bankwest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Golden Boot – Alex Dereksen (Queens Park)
Bankwest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Player of the Year – Chloe Alaga (Northern Redbacks)
Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Six – Carramar
Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Six Golden Boot – Rose McGowan (Carramar)
Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Five – Gwelup Croatia
Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Five Golden Boot – Joanne Randazzo (Gwelup Croatia)
Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Four – Maccabi
Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Four Golden Boot – Lucy Jones (Rockingham)
Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Three – Victoria Park
Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Three Golden Boot – Katie Thompson (Victoria Park)
Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Two – Joondalup City
Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Two Golden Boot – Lucinda Grey (Wembley Downs)
Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division One – Bunbury Dynamos
Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division One Golden Boot – Savannah Olsthoorn (Dynamos)
Women’s Metropolitan Cup – Backpackers FC
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Four – Brozzy FC
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Four Golden Boot – Adriano Sansigolo (Brozzy FC)
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Three – Lynwood United
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Three Golden Boot – Francis Wanjiru (Victoria Park)
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Two – Fremantle United
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Two Golden Boot – Daniel Caplan (Melville City)
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division One – Sporting GFK
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division One Golden Boot – Simon Kelly (FC Shoalwater)
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Five – Phoenix Glory
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Five Golden Boot – Ludovic Auquetil (Phoenix Glory)
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Four – Yokine Eagles
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Four Golden Boot – Joshua Giacoppo (Gwelup Croatia)
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Three – Subiaco AFC
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Three Golden Boot – Patrick Morrison (Subiaco)
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Two – North Perth United
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Two Golden Boot – Liam Hunt (Currambine)
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division One – Alexander Florina
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division One Golden Boot – Sungbae Byun (UWA-Nedlands) and Tim Raddon (Swan Valley)
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League Central Division – Blackstars
Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League Central Division Golden Boot – Colin Agyemang – (Blackstars)
Metropolitan Cup – Perth Saints
Consolidated Energy Masters League Over 45s Group A – Quinns FC (Team B)
Consolidated Energy Masters League Over 45s Group A Golden Boot – Paul Jolly (Quinns FC)


Bunbury Dynamos are accepted into Football West State League

October 31, 2016 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard, Competitions

Congratulations to Bunbury Dynamos for their acceptance into State League Division One for 2017.

FOOTBALL WEST METRO COMPETITION RESTRUCTURE

October 31, 2016 By: Penny Category: Competitions

METRO COMPETITION FEEDBACK REQUIRED

Please contact your club secretary to give your feedback to Football West.

Happy to hear your options here!

From Football West –

Dear Club Secretaries,

I hope this email finds you well and you are enjoying the off season. Discussions have been had between Football West and the Women’s Standing Committee with regards to the Women’s Metropolitan League format and how Football West can improve the competition.

Football West would like to obtain feedback from clubs who have teams competing in the BankWest Women’s Metropolitan Leagues for the following proposed changes for 2017:

Metropolitan Division One to remain with 12 teams (Possibly consider renaming the division to “Central Division”, which would follow the men’s Metropolitan League format) and then all other teams in below divisions to be placed into North and South from Division Two downwards.

Can I please ask that you provide Football West with your club’s feedback with the above proposed changes by Friday 11 November 2016.

Keep up with the latest women’s football (soccer news)

October 28, 2016 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

Land on https://www.facebook.com/WomensoccerWA/ for all the latest women’s football news.

 

It all gets uploaded here once a week usually on a Friday or Saturday.

 

Need some info on women’s football? Email socceron@womensoccer.com.au