Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

Archive for March, 2016

Kerr goes grassroots for Female Football Week

March 18, 2016 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard, WA on the world stage

Football West News

Friday, March 18, 2016

Westfield Matildas striker Sam Kerr was the star attraction during the recent Female Football Week.


Football West News

Despite continuing her recovery from a foot injury, Kerr, who plays for Perth Glory in the Westfield W-League, was at her mobile best, participating in several activities attended by hundreds of female footballers during a week of celebration.

Female Football Week was a Football Federation Australia national promotion to celebrate the role women and girls in the game.

Activities were held to promote increased female participation, which is already at record levels with more than 100,000 women and girls participating in football last year.


Kerr might not yet be back to full fitness but there was a spring in the step of the talented striker, who is on the mend and on track to represent Australia at the Rio Olympic Games this year.

An AIA Vitality MiniRoos for Girls Kick-Off training session at the home of South West Phoenix in Bunbury was followed by a question and answer session in which Kerr gave an insight into the world of elite female football.

A half-time AIA Vitality MiniRoos promotion during Perth Glory’s match against Central Coast Mariners gave girls from South West Phoenix and the Football West Skill Acquisition Program an opportunity to play in front of a big crowd.

And the week wrapped up with the Bankwest Girls Day Out at nib Stadium, where 100 girls took part in fun activities and football drills.

At the same time, Football West coaches also ran a Grassroots Coaching course aimed at getting more female coaches involved in the game.

Football West thanks all participants and contributors to a great Female Football Week.

MELVILLE CITY WOMEN MAKE FOOTBALL WEST NIGHT SERIES GRAND FINAL FOR THE FIRST TIME EVER

March 18, 2016 By: Penny Category: Competitions, Night Series

New Women’s State League Coach and our first female Premier Team Coach ever, Gabby Walker-Ortega, has worked hard to bring her young charges into Night Series readiness. With the support of assistant Coach Carlos Correia, the squad has trained throughout summer and achieved outstanding Night Series Results.

Their lead up Group A results

Melville 2 Redbacks 2 (Redbacks are 2015 Night Series and League Champions)

Balcatta 2 Melville 4

Queens Park 4 Melville 3

Semifinal

NTC 0 Melville 1

SUNDAY MARCH 20
Venue for the State League Division One and Premier finals: Coker Park, Queens Park

Division OneGrand Final: 5pm Wanneroo City v Stirling Panthers
Premier Grand Final: 7.15pm Queens Park v Melville City

 Background:
    • The State League Premier squad make the grand final for the night series for the first time ever
    • The newly appointed Premier Coach is Gabby Walker-Ortega
    • Gabby is the youngest coach ever of the State League Premier squad at Melville and the First female Coach of a State League squad at Melville City FC
    • The women’s State League Premier squad is the highest ranking team at Melville City FC
    • Gabby played in the Premier squad last year under previous Coach Tony Carvajal
    • The team finished mid table in the Premier State League competition in 2015
    • The squad needs players for their reserve team in 2016
    • The season proper starts Sunday April 10
    • Goalkeeper Evie Gooch, is one of the Perth Glory W League goalkeepers
    • In 2015 there were five players in the WA State Schoolgirls squad including WA Captain and Australian representative Evie Marchetti

WSLplayer

Above: Issy Bridger (one of the youngest teenage players in the Women’s Squad)

WOMEN’S NIGHT SERIES GRAND FINALS

March 18, 2016 By: Penny Category: Competitions, Night Series

Night Series Finals 2016

A time to catch up with players past and present.

 

Flier from Queens Park SC

THE WORLD FOOTBALL RADIO SHOW 107.9FM THIS SATURDAY

March 18, 2016 By: Penny Category: Football in the Media

WorldFootballProgramme – RS19032016

Wrap for The World Football Programme this Saturday from 10am-12:

Join The World Football Programme Team this Saturday on Radio Fremantle 107.9fm Radio for 2 hours of football from 10am WA time.

Hosts Penny Tanner and Don Evans line up a huge list of guests including Peter Hugg (Football West CEO), Forrestfield State League Coach Rod Banjac, Frank Arok (former Socceroos Coach), Graham Stewart (Melville Alemannia reunion), Gabby Walker-Ortega (Melville City Premier Team Coach), Zoe Sinclair (Wanneroo City) and other special guests.

The agenda includes wraps of all of the men’s and women’s night series finals, Coaching development and Perth Glory. We’ll share some good social platforms for football news and keep you informed of the latest local and national footballing news.

Supply us your club news via facebook post or text us on 0408921832 between 10-12noon this Saturday on 107.9fm.

 

GIRLS DAY OUT FULL OF SMILES IN THE SUN

March 17, 2016 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard, Football in the Media

Photos: Vince Caratozzolo/ www.fotoenzo.com

The fifth Bankwest Girls Day Out was held at nib Stadium on Sunday with a bumper attendance at WA’s premier football venue.


Football West News

Perth Glory Women players and Football West coaches took the girls through a series of drills and fun activities.

The FREE activity has been held every year since 2012 and is open to girls aged six to 16.

Scroll down for more photos.

From footballwest.com.au

2016 METRO WOMEN’S TEAM PLACINGS

March 17, 2016 By: Penny Category: Competitions

http://www.footballwest.com.au/fileadmin/user_upload/bankwest_womens_metropolitan_league/Womens_Metropolitan_League_Placings_2016_V1.pdf

2016 STATE LEAGUE PLACINGS

March 17, 2016 By: Penny Category: Competitions

http://www.footballwest.com.au/fileadmin/user_upload/bankwest_womens_state_league/Womens_State_League_Placings_2016.pdf

THE WORLD FOOTBALL PROGRAMME ON RADIO FREMANTLE SATURDAY MARCH 12

March 10, 2016 By: Penny Category: Football in the Media

WorldFootballProgramme – RS12032016

10.00

Studio hosts this Saturday: Penny Tanner and Peter Szkiela

Listeners are invited to text us on 0408 921 832.

Streaming live on http://radiofremantle.com/ or via the Radio Tune In App. Shows archive here http://radiofremantle.com/satarch.html

THE NEWS

Night Series Finals, DT38 Book launch, Matildas make Rio

10.00-10.30
WA Time

Todd Howarth, Bayswater City v Stirling Lions

NPLWA men’s Night Series Final at NIB, Saturday March 12 at 9pm

Chris Brady, WA Sunday League Facebook Founder

Amateur Night Series Final between North Perth and Kingsley at Inglewood Stadium, Sunday March 13 at 5.15pm

10.30-11.00
WA Time

Don and Natasha Evans, DT38 and Anthony Radich, Chief Operations Officer, Perth Glory

Book launch, joint promotion with Perth Glory,

Glory v Central Coast Mariners at NIB, Saturday March 12

11.00-11.30
WA Time

John Talbert, Junior Standing Committee and

Wayne Basedon, School Sports Coach

Junior and school football update on programmes and preseason news

11.30-11.58 WA Time

Lynda Woodfin, Queens Park Legend

Women’s Night Series Premier Semi Finals at Coker Park Sunday March 13 from 5pm and Division One Semi Finals at Wanneroo from 5pm Sunday

Rod Banjac, Forrestfield United Coach

Men’s State League Final, Sunday March 13 at Inglewood Stadium, 7.30pm

Joondalup v Forrestfield

FOOTBALL WEST WOMEN’S NIGHT SERIES SEMI FINALS 2016

March 10, 2016 By: Penny Category: Night Series

Premier League night series semifinals at Coker Park Sunday March 13

Queens Park SC
vs
Beckenham Angels SC
Time/Date:
5:00 PM / Sun 13 Mar
Location:
Coker Park A

FW NTC Women
vs
Melville City FC
7:00 PM / Sun 13 Mar
Location:
Coker Park A

Division One night series finals this weekend

Wanneroo City SC
vs
UWA-Nedlands FC
5:00 PM / Sun 13 Mar
Wanneroo A

Cockburn City SC
vs
Stirling Panthers SC
7:00 PM / Sun 13 Mar
Wanneroo A

Matildas Finish Top of Asian Group and Qualify for Rio Olympics

March 10, 2016 By: Penny Category: WA on the world stage, World Football

Getty Images
Getty Images

Australia tops AFC Women’s Olympic Qualifiers

Australia has finished their 2016 AFC Women’s Olympic Qualifiers campaign after Emily van Egmond’s strike salvaged a 1-1 with China.

With both sides already on the plane for Rio, there was little riding on the result but that didn’t stop a closely fought encounter.

Alen Stajcic continued his squad rotation with six players brought into the starting line up and China looked to take capitalise early.

The opening minutes saw both sides looking to find holes in the defence and it was China who settled first. Attacking down Australia’s right flank, the Steel Roses took advantage with Ma Xiaxu powering home a header in the 17th minute.

China continued to look dangerous in the half but Australia’s defence managed to hold to the break.

The second half saw Stajcic make changes as Australia pressed to find the equaliser.

China on the other hand continued their midfield pressure forcing the Matildas on the back foot with Mackenzie Arnold easily claimed a Lou Jiahui effort in the 48th minute.

The 63rd minute saw Arnold again in the action, this time saving off Ren Guixin long distance effort.

Substitutions saw the Matildas gain back some of the control of the match with Caitlin Foord again proving influential and the forward was involved in Australia’s late equaliser as she edged a ball to Van Egmond.

The midfielder unleashed a swerving strike first time to finally beat the Chinese defence.

The point saw the Matildas finish on top of the qualifying and become Asia’s number 1 team for the first time.


MATCH DETAILS

Australia 1 (Van Egmond 85′)

China 1 (Ma 17′) 

Wednesday 9 March 2016
Yanmar Stadium Nagai, Osaka
Kick-Off: 7:35pm local time (9:35pm AEDT)

Australia line up: 18.Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), 3.Caitlin COOPER, 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6.Chloe LOGARZO, 7.Steph CATLEY, 9.Caitlin FOORD, 10.Emily VAN EGMOND, 11.Lisa DE VANNA, 13.Tameka BUTT (16.Michelle HEYMAN 60′), 17.Kyah SIMON, 19.Katrina GORRY (8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT 78′), 20.Ellie CARPENTER (4. Clare POLKINGHORNE 46′)

Substitutes not used: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2.Ashleigh SYKES, 12.Casey DUMONT (gk), 14.Alanna KENNEDY, 15.Emily GIELNIK

Yellow cards:
Red cards: Nil

From thewomensgame.com