Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

Archive for October, 2015

WA Football Awards List October 17

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: Trophy winners

2015-wa-gold-medal-trophy-awards-list

2015 WA Football Awards

Bankwest Referee Encouragement Award

Bankwest Assistant Referee of the Year

Bankwest Golden Whistle Award

David Schrandt Volunteer of the Year Award

Disabilities in Football Player Achievement Award (David Cantoni Medal)

BankWest Women’s State League Division One Coach of the Year

BankWest Women’s State League Division One Golden Boot Winner

BankWest Women’s State League Division One Player of the Year

BankWest Women’s State League Premier Division Coach of the Year

BankWest Women’s State League Premier Division Golden Boot Winner

BankWest Women’s State League Premier Division Player of the Year Winner

BankWest Women’s State League Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Year

Consolidated Energy Amateur League Premier Division Coach of the Year

Consolidated Energy Amateur League Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Year

Consolidated Energy Amateur League Premier Division Golden Boot Winner

Consolidated Energy Amateur League Premier Division Player of the Year

All Flags State League Division Two Coach of the Year

All Flags State League Division Two Player of the Year

All Flags State League Division Two Golden Boot Winner

All Flags State League Division One Coach of the Year

All Flags State League Division One Player of the Year

All Flags State League Division One Golden Boot Winner

PS4 NPL First Team Coach of the Year

PS4 NPL WA First Team Golden Boot Winner

PS4 NPL WA First Team Goalkeeper of the Year

PS4 NPL WA U20 Player of the Year

PS4 NPL WA U20 Golden Boot Winner

PS4 NPL WA U18 Player of the Year

PS4 NPL WA U18 Golden Boot Winner

Dylan Tombides Young Player of the Year Award

PS4 NPL The West Australian Goal of the Season

McInerney Ford Gold Medal

Trophy Day Awards October 25

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: Trophy winners


NPL WA










* NPL WA Under 18s League Winners ECU Joondalup SC









* NPL WA Under 20s League Winners Perth Glory FC























All Flags State League










* All Flags State League Division Two Under 18s Joondalup City FC









* All Flags State League Division Two Under 18s Golden Boot










* All Flags State League Division Two Under 18s Player of the Year























* All Flags State League Division Two Reserves Joondalup City FC









* All Flags State League Division Two Reserves Golden Boot










* All Flags State League Division Two Reserves Player of the Year























* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Gosnells City FC








* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Golden Boot










* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Player of the Year























* All Flags State League Division One Reserves Joondalup United FC









* All Flags State League Division One Reserves Golden Boot










* All Flags State League Division One Reserves Player of the Year























* State League Coolridge Cup Under 18s Subiaco AFC









* State League Coolridge Reserves Cup Perth SC























BankWest Women’s Leagues










* BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Fremantle City FC









* BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Golden Boot










* BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Player of the Year























* BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Northern Redbacks SC









* BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Golden Boot










* BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Player of the Year























* Women’s State Cup Beckenham Angels SC






















* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Six Gewlup Croatia SC









* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Six Golden Boot























* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Five Rockingham W&G Soccer Club









* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Five Golden Boot























* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Four Peel United SC









* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Four Golden Boot























* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Three Wembley Downs SC









* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Three Golden Boot























* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Two Backpackers FC









* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Two Golden Boot























* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division One Stirling Panthers SC









* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division One Golden Boot























* Women’s Metropolitan Cup Backpackers FC























Consolodated Energy Metropolitan Leagues










* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Four Sutherlands Park SC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Four Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Three Sutherlands Park SC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Three Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Two Sporting GFK









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Two Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division One Black Stars









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division One Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Five Joondalup City FC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Five Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Four Joondalup City FC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Four Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Three Currambine FC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Three Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Two Swan Valley Soccer Club









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Two Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division One North Perth United SC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division One Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League Central Joondanna Blues FC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League Central Golden Boot























* Metropolitan Cup Perth Saints FC























Consolodated Energy Masters Leagues










* Consolidated Energy Masters League Over 45s Kingsley SC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League Over 45s Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Three Cockburn City SC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Three Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Two Southern Spirit FC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Two Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division One Forresfield United SC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division One Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Three Quinns FC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Three Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Two Carramar FC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Two Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division One Whitford City SC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division One Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League Central Spearwood Dalmatinac SC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League Central Golden Boot























* Masters Cup Spearwood Dalmatinac SC























Consolodated Energy Amateur Leagues










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Reserves Emerald FC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Reserves Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Reserves Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Emerald FC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Reserves Peel United SC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Reserves Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Reserves Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four East Perth AFC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Reserves Forrestfield United SC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Reserves Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Reserves Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Forrestfield United SC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Reserves Joondalup United FC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Reserves Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Reserves Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Shamrock Rovers Perth FC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Reserves Subiaco AFC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Reserves Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Reserves Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Belmont Villa SC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Premier Reserves North Perth United SC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Premier Reserves Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Premier Reserves Player of the Year























* Amateur Reserve Cup Kingsley SC



































Season 8 WLeague Guide

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: W League

http://thewomensgame.com/2015/10/season-8-guide/

Team fixtures

http://thewomensgame.com/2015/10/season-8-fixtures/

Tags:

Matildas squad named for China tour

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: WA on the world stage

Matildas squad named for China tour

Thewomensgame.com

Alen Stajcic has named a 21-player squad for this month’s China Tour running from 19-28 October 2015.

With matches against hosts China, World No. 5 England and possibly a third team, it is the commencement of Australia’s preparations for the 2016 AFC Rio Olympics qualifiers to be held in March 2016.

“It’s a good opportunity for players who were in the World Cup squad to keep their spot but there are also some opportunities for some new players who have performed well in the W-League and in camp to try and stake a claim and show if they can play at international level,” Stajcic said.

The squad sees four new players added from the squad that represented Australia at the 2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup.

Amy Harrison (Sydney FC), Caitlin Cooper (WSW) and Newcastle Jets pair Georgia Yeoman-Dale and Tara Andrews’ strong performances at the training camp last week see them make the plane for China.

“Amy Harrison was the Young Matildas captain and is a very gifted and creative player so she’ll add a different dimension to us.

“Tara Andrews has been a good goal scorer and someone who can hold the ball up. She had a good season in the America second tier competition, performed really well at camp and certainly earned the right to be in this squad.

“Georgia Yeoman-Dale was probably the standout at the camp and together with Caitlin Cooper, hopefully these four players can do well in China.

Meanwhile German based duo Elise Kellond-Knight and Emily van Egmond have been added to the squad.

The timing of the tournament means several W-League teams will be without star players for up to two weeks.

“With the W-League season there aren’t many opportunities to get internationals in between, so this is our last opportunity to play some proper internationals before those critical qualifiers.

“Obviously these matches are critical. As it stands at this moment they are our last matches before we go into those Rio qualifiers,” Stajcic said.

“There is a lot of hard work to be done between now and the qualifiers, and we’ve certainly got a tough task in front of us to qualify.”

Meanwhile former Socceroo Gary van Egmond – father of Emily van Egmond – has been named as the replacement assistant coach after Ross Aloisi’s departure.


Matildas squad – China Tour

Name Date of Birth Position Club A International Caps (Goals)
Laura Alleway 28/11/1989 Defender Melbourne City FC 36 (2)
Tara Andrews 13/03/1994 Forward Newcastle Jets
Mackenzie Arnold (gk) 25/02/1994 Goalkeeper Perth Glory 7 (0)
Tameka Butt 16/06/1991 Midfielder Brisbane Roar 49 (6)
Steph Catley 26/01/1994 Defender Melbourne City FC 39 (2)
Caitlin Cooper 12/02/1988 Defender Western Sydney Wanderers FC 2 (1)
Larissa Crummer 10/01/1996 Forward Melbourne City FC 7 (1)
Lisa De Vanna 14/11/1984 Forward Melbourne City FC 104 (37)
Caitlin Foord 11/11/1994 Forward Perth Glory 35 (5)
Katrina Gorry 13/08/1992 Midfielder Brisbane Roar 35 (11)
Amy Harrison 21/04/1996 Midfielder Sydney FC 1 (0)
Michelle Heyman 4/07/1988 Forward Canberra United 40 (15)
Elise Kellond-Knight 10/08/1990 Defender Potsdam FC (Germany) 62 (1)
Alanna Kennedy 21/01/1995 Midfielder Sydney FC 34 (0)
Samantha Kerr 10/09/1993 Forward Perth Glory 42 (7)
Clare Polkinghorne 1/02/1989 Defender Brisbane Roar 79 (5)
Hayley Raso 5/09/1994 Midfielder Melbourne Victory 13 (1)
Kyah Simon 25/06/1991 Forward Sydney FC 57 (14)
Emily van Egmond 12/07/1993 Midfielder FFC Frankfurt (Germany) 44 (11)
Lydia Williams (gk) 13/05/1988 Goalkeeper Canberra United 46 (0)
Georgia Yeoman-Dale 24/02/1994 Midfielder Newcastle Jets 2 (0)
Tags:

Defender Danielle Brogan heads west with Glory, Mastrantonio returns home

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: W League

Defender Danielle Brogan heads west with Glory, Mastrantonio returns home

Perth Glory Women have announced their fourth new signing with defender Danielle Brogan heading to the Season 7 premiers.

With 49 appearances, the 27-year-old is a highly experienced W-League campaigner as well as having represented Australia at youth international level and with seven caps for the senior Matildas.

“I’m thankful for the opportunity to put the boots on for another W-League season and I’m looking forward to kicking off Round one in Melbourne this Saturday,” said Brogan.

“It’s been really refreshing working with Bobby and with some new and old faces in this year’s squad, everyone has been very welcoming!”

The central defender looks set to form part of Perth’s new defensive partnership alongside Kim Carroll.

As well as captaining Sydney FC, Brogan has lined up for Adelaide United (Season 7) and internationally with Notts County Ladies in the English FA WSL.

Along with Brogan, Perth have also announced the signing of West Australian Ella Mastrantonio with the 23-year-old midfielder returning home after a second stint with Melbourne Victory last season.

With 46 appearances for the club, Mastrantonio is no stranger to Perth.  Playing in the heart of the midfield, her partnership with Nikki Stanton will form the Glory’s new look midfield combination.

Several other local products have returned to line up for the Glory including reserve goalkeeper Gabby Dal Busco, defensive midfielder Shawn Billam, meanwhile local product Carla Bennett looks set to also get a run with her home state club for the first time.

The Glory are on the road to face Melbourne Victory on Saturday, 17 October, as they look to defend their regular season title.

thewomensgame.com

Futsal team looking for players urgently

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

Have you got Ginga??

After a few Departures this week Stirling Futsal Club is looking to strengthen its WSFL team for the coming season kicking off this weekend.

If you think you’ve got what it takes to play at the highest level of Women’s Futsal in WA
Then contact: Victor Brauner 0449 797 723

We are also looking to recruit talented young female players at all age groups that would be interested in training and playing in the junior divisions next season.

Matildas training camp named ahead of China Tour

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: WA on the world stage

Matildas training camp named ahead of China Tour

Ahead of this month’s tour of China, Matildas head coach Alen Stajcic has named a 22-player squad for a training at the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS).

Running from 5-8 October 2015, the camp will be the first time the Matildas has come together since the 2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup, with 16 players from that squad selected.

The others comprise of young up and coming footballers including 16 year old Princess Ibini-Isei (Sydney FC), Young Matildas captain Amy Harrison (Sydney FC), Newcastle Jets captain Tara Andrews and defender Georgia Yeoman-Dale and centre-backs Ellie Brush (Canberra United) and Caitlin Cooper (Western Sydney Wanderer).

The Matildas are set to compete in the invitational Four Nations tournament in China for the first time since 2005 with matches against hosts China, world no. 5 England and a team yet to be confirmed.

The tournament will form a cornerstone of the Matildas preparations for the 2016 AFC Women’s Rio Olympic Qualifiers.


Matildas squad – AIS training camp 5-8 October 2015

Mackenzie Arnold (gk) (Perth Glory), Laura Alleway (Melbourne City), Tara Andrews (Newcastle Jets), Nicola Bolger (Sydney FC), Ellie Brush (Canberra United), Tameka Butt (Brisbane Roar), Stephanie Catley (Melbourne City), Caitlin Cooper (Western Sydney Wanderers), Lisa De Vanna (Melbourne City), Caitlin Foord (Perth Glory), Katrina Gorry (Brisbane Roar), Amy Harrison (Sydney FC), Princess Ibini-Isei (Sydney FC), Michelle Heyman (Canberra United), Alanna Kennedy (Sydney FC), Samantha Kerr (Perth Glory), Clare Polkinghorne (Brisbane Roar), Hayley Raso (Melbourne Victory), Kyah Simon (Sydney FC), Ashleigh Sykes (Canberra United), Lydia Williams (gk) (Canberra United), Georgia Yeoman-Dale (Newcastle Jets)

thewomensgame.com

Tags:

W-League set for first all-female broadcast team

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: W League

W-League set for first all-female broadcast team

Photo: Fox Sports W-League broadcast team for 2015  (Credit: Joey Peters Instagram)


For the first time in the W-League’s seven season history, an all-female broadcast team is set to head the coverage.

To be unveiled tonight on the new preview show “The Round Table”, former ABC W-League hosts Stephanie Brantz and Amy Duggan (nee Taylor) and former Matildas Joey Peters, Heather Garriock and Sally Shipard look set to form the team for new host broadcaster Fox Sports.

Both Brantz and Duggan are familiar to W-League fans with the Duggan anchoring ABC’s coverage for the first two seasons of the W-League before Brantz assumed the role for Seasons 3 – 7.

As well as the W-League, Brantz and Duggan have both anchored ABC’s coverage of Matildas internationals including the 2010 Asian Cup and Matildas internationals against Japan, China and Brazil.

With over 300 internationals and 8 FIFA Women’s World Cups between them, Garriock, Peters and Shipard will provide the expert commentary with the latter two involved in SBS’ award nominated coverage of the 2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup on SBS.

In addition to the “Match of the Round”, Fox Sports has committed to additional programming relating to the W-League with supporters set to be given a more comprehensive look at the league and its players.

Fox Sports’ match broadcasts will be simulcast on ABC TV at 3pm on Sunday afternoons starting 18 October 2015.

thewomensgame.com

Tags:

Northern Redbacks awards 2015

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard, Trophy winners

Northern Redbacks Womens Awards 2015

State league Premier
Player of the year – Emily Dunn
R/U player of the year – Demi Vance
Players Player – Carla Bennett

State league Reserves
Player of the year – Ellie Blackmore
R/U player of the year – Zoe Testrow
Players Player – Ellie Blackmore

Metro 1
Player of the year – Steph Ricci
R/U player of the year – Rebecca Walsh
Players Player – Elisha Anstiss

Metro 2
Player of the year – Ashlyn Stewart
R/U player of the year – Ellie Merrett
Players Player – Julia Celenza

Female Football Festival a success

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: Football in the Media

Photos: Vince Caratozzolo

Monday, October 12, 2015

With the Westfield W-League set to kick-off on October 17, Football West and Perth Glory Women treated more than 150 girls to a festival of football at Ashfield Reserve on Saturday.


Football West News

Girls aged 7-12 and 13-16 took part in small-sided games with Perth Glory Women players joining in on all the fun.

Photos: Vince Caratozzolo

After each session, participants had the opportunity to get autographs and photos taken with their favourite stars.

Thanks to everyone who participated in making the day great.

https://www.facebook.com/WomensoccerWA/photos/a.395849970463430.83350.236882913026804/892582610790161/?type=3

footballwest.com.au