Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

Archive for October, 2015

Football West WA Trophy Day Awards List

October 30, 2015 By: Penny Category: Trophy winners

copy-of-2015-winners-for-presentation-doc

NPL WA
* NPL WA Under 18s League Winners ECU Joondalup SC
* NPL WA Under 20s League Winners Perth Glory FC
All Flags State League
* All Flags State League Division Two Under 18s Joondalup City FC
* All Flags State League Division Two Under 18s Golden Boot Mitchell Morrin
* All Flags State League Division Two Under 18s Player of the Year Reverian Bukuru
* All Flags State League Division Two Reserves Joondalup City FC
* All Flags State League Division Two Reserves Golden Boot Jason Feathers
* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Gosnells City FC
* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Golden Boot Jordan Parfitt
* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Golden Boot Dalitso Mwala
* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Player of the Year Elliot Ireland
* All Flags State League Division One Reserves Joondalup United FC
* All Flags State League Division One Reserves Golden Boot Aleksander Miladinovic
* State League Coolridge Cup Under 18s Subiaco AFC
* State League Coolridge Reserves Cup Perth SC
BankWest Women’s Leagues
* BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Fremantle City FC
* BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Golden Boot Brooke Reeves
* BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Player of the Year Cassandra Stacey
* BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Northern Redbacks SC
* BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Golden Boot Aleksandria Dercksen
* BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Player of the Year Simone Laval
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Six Gewlup Croatia SC
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Six Golden Boot Paige Hamilton-Smith
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Five Rockingham W&G Soccer Club
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Five Golden Boot Chloe Cotton
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Four Peel United SC
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Four Golden Boot Melanie Paschkewitz
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Three Wembley Downs SC
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Three Golden Boot Lucinda Grey
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Two Backpackers FC
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Two Golden Boot Sarah Buckland
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division One Stirling Panthers SC
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division One Golden Boot Laura Continibali
* Women’s Metropolitan Cup Backpackers FC
Consolodated Energy Metropolitan Leagues
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Four Sutherlands Park SC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Four Golden Boot Michael Everett
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Three Sutherlands Park SC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Three Golden Boot Byron Goodwin
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Two Sporting GFK
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Two Golden Boot Tim Garry
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division One Black Stars
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division One Golden Boot Collin Agyemang
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Five Joondalup City FC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Five Golden Boot Russell Graham
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Four Joondalup City FC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Four Golden Boot Mohammed Salieu Jalloh
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Three Currambine FC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Three Golden Boot Liam Hunt
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Two Swan Valley Soccer Club
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Two Golden Boot Timothy Raddon
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division One North Perth United SC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division One Golden Boot Daniel Silla
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League Central Joondanna Blues FC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League Central Golden Boot Gavin Williams
* Metropolitan Cup Perth Saints FC
Consolodated Energy Masters Leagues
* Consolidated Energy Masters League Over 45s Kingsley SC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League Over 45s Golden Boot Paul Jolly
* Consolidated Energy Masters League Over 45s Golden Boot Christian Chaplin
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Three Cockburn City SC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Three Golden Boot Alan Tomassi
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Two Southern Spirit FC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Two Golden Boot Arturo Schmiedgen
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Two Golden Boot Tony Jardim
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division One Forresfield United SC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division One Golden Boot Gary Mann
* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Three Quinns FC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Three Golden Boot Jamie Astley
* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Two Carramar FC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Two Golden Boot Anthony Neary
* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division One Whitford City SC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division One Golden Boot Robbie Cuthbert
* Consolidated Energy Masters League Central Spearwood Dalmatinac SC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League Central Golden Boot Mark Nichol
* Masters Cup Spearwood Dalmatinac SC
Consolodated Energy Amateur Leagues
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Reserves Emerald FC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Reserves Golden Boot Peter Goulding
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Reserves Player of the Year Sean Lockhert
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Emerald FC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Golden Boot Stuart Fryers
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Player of the Year Stuart Fryers
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Reserves Peel United SC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Reserves Golden Boot David McCarthy
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Reserves Player of the Year David Keates
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four East Perth AFC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Golden Boot Shane Hanlon
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Player of the Year Joseph Dooley
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Reserves Forrestfield United SC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Reserves Golden Boot Joshua Giocoppo
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Reserves Player of the Year Chol Mathiang
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Forrestfield United SC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Golden Boot Alexander Cocking
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Player of the Year Steven Evans
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Reserves Joondalup United FC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Reserves Golden Boot Andrew Oldfield
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Reserves Player of the Year Raffaele Anselmo
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Shamrock Rovers Perth FC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Golden Boot James Plowman
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Player of the Year Declan Murphy
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Reserves Subiaco AFC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Reserves Golden Boot Ashley Griffiths
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Reserves Player of the Year Ashley Griffiths
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Belmont Villa SC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Golden Boot Dion Berman
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Player of the Year Joshua Wain
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Premier Reserves North Perth United SC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Premier Reserves Golden Boot Sean Bradley
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Premier Reserves Player of the Year Sean Bradley
* Amateur Reserve Cup Kingsley SC

MELVILLE CITY COACHING POSITIONS CLOSE FOR STATE LEAGUE OCTOBER 31

October 29, 2015 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

mcfc-womens-coaching-flyer_2016

Interested coaches are encouraged to submit their coaching portfolio by October 31 to the club secretary. Outline your qualifications and experience for your chance o be a part of the Womens State League Squads Coaching Team in 2016.  The club is the largest football club in WA with a rapidly expanding female football base.

mcfc_womens_coaching_flyer_2016

Beckenham Angels junior football trials

October 29, 2015 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

early-flight-for-junior-angelsv2

FINAL WORLD FOOTBALL PROGRAMME FOR 2015

October 29, 2015 By: Penny Category: Football in the Media

THIS WEEK IS THE FINAL SHOW FOR 2015. THE SHOW RETURNS THE FIRST WEEK IN FEBRUARY 2016.
This week The Ashfield Project and The World Football Programme team up from 9am-12midday.

In Studio: Sean Kelly, Penny TannerHoath, Jason Washington-King
Phil Kelly (Ashfield Sports Club)
Don Evan (Man about Town)
Peter Hugg (Football West CEO)

Guests by phone:
Peter Filopolous (Perth Glory CEO)
Ann Odong (TheWomensGame)

The team are taking talkback throughout the three hours on 08 94942100.

This Saturday morning, its the show finale for 2015. Both the Ashfield Project and The World Football Programme finishing for the year. Both show’s hosts have teamed up this week. Sean and Phil Kelly (Ashfield Sports Club), Penny TannerHoath, Jason Washington-King, Don Evans (DT38) and Peter Hugg (Football West), are in the studio, squeezing in as much football as can be managed over 3 hours. The team banters local football, national leagues, FFA Cup finals, Socceroos call ups, and Matildas and FIFA from 9am through to midday. Peter Filopolous (Perth Glory CEO) and Ann Odong (TheWomensGame) join in to bring us up to date with news on Glory and women’s football. Ring in to the studio from 9am on 08 94942100 and talk direct with our guests or text 0408921832 with your contribution. It’s the last show for 2015 until February, so now is your chance to raise your voice and have your say. The Facebook page is ready for your thoughts, otherwise tune in to Radio Fremantle, The World Football Programme Radio 107.9fm this Saturday from 9am. Thanks for listening in 2015.

worldfootballprogramme-runsheet-31102015

THE WORLD FOOTBALL PROGRAMME

October 23, 2015 By: Penny Category: Football in the Media

This Saturday morning on Radio Fremantle 107.9fm, the World Football Programme, Penny Tanner banters everything football.

The guest lineup includes Gavin Brown reviewing his year in School Sports and as State League Division Two Melville City Coach, Glory Coach Bobby Despotovski on the womens first home game this Saturday at Ashfield, Gerry Maio in studio, on Bayswater City’s footballing year, forward plans and where the NPL is at. Peter Szkiela from aleaguestats.com (in studio) reviews the ALeague and Commentator and FFA Womens Football Ambassador Sarah Walsh fills us in on the wider parts of WLeague and National football.

Share your news on our Facebook Group or Text 0408921832 at anytime from 10am through to midday Perth time, Saturdays. Or ring the studio directly on 08 94942100. The World Football Programme, Radio Fremantle, 107.9fm.

THE LAST FOOTBALL SHOWS ON RADIO FREMANTLE FOR 2015 ARE SATURDAY OCTOBER 31. THE ASHFIELD PROJECT’S SEAN KELLY, ALONG WITH THE WORLD FOOTBALL PROGRAMME’S PENNY TANNER AND JASON WASHINGTON-KING, WILL BE ON AIR FROM 9-12 NOON THAT DAY CAPPING OFF THE YEAR IN LOCAL FOOTBALL AND ENCOURAGE YOU TO RING IN. THE TEAM RETURNS AFTER THEIR LAST SHOW ON OCTOBER 31, IN FEBRUARY 2016.

THE LATEST WOMENS FOOTBALL NEWSLETTER

October 21, 2015 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

Hi All

Heres the latest women football news.

League expansion
Womens State League is expanding for 2016
Keep an eye on womensoccer.com.au for successful applications

Facilities upgrades
Mills Park, Beckenham Angels home ground, will be up and running in 2016 with two artificial surfaces and match quality lighting dedicated to football 365
Ellenbrook’s District Open Space will be up and running with 4 artificial surfaces dedicated to football and also match quality lighting

Female only game training certificate this weekend
Game Training Certificate -Game Training Phase

(for coaches training 13-17 year old players)

In the Game Training Phase the coach’s aim will be the development of tactical awareness, perception and decsion making through a game related approach to training.

The course is conducted over 14 hours, is fully practical and provides the coach with training sessions designed to help the players apply the functional game skills in a team setting using the FFA endorsed ‘1-4-3-3′ formation.

Girls only

Where: Gibbney Reserve,Ferguson Street Maylands

When: 24 October and 7 November 9:00am-3:00pm

Contact Football west

Perth Glory Women
Ashfield Reserve Saturday October 24 at 4pm v Newcastle Jets.
Tickets available at the gate
This will be the ladies second game and our first home game. They won against Melbourne Victory 2-1 last weekend.
Check out ABC TV Sundays for match coverage, ABC grandstand radio and Fox Sports
The Womensgame.com have the best guide
http://www.womensoccer.com.au/?p=3491

Cup winners
State Cup- Beckenham Angels Premier over NTC Premier
Metro Cup- Backpackers  Division Two over Beckenham Division One

Final League Standings
Premier State League winners Northern Rednecks
Relegated UWA Nedlands
State League Division One winners being promoted Fremantle City
There is no relegation from the State League
Ellenbrook are being admitted into the State League Division One.
Metropolitan Division One Winners Stirling Panthers
Relegation into Division Two Subiaco and North Beach
Metropolitan Division Two Winners Backpackers and Runner Up Melville are promoted into Division One
Relegation into Division Three are Ellenbrook and East Fremantle
Metropolitan Division Three Winners promoted into Division Two Wembley Downs and North Lake
Relegated are Bassendean and North Beach
Metropolitan Division Four Winners promoted into Division Three Peel United and East Fremantle
Relegated into Division Five are Stirling Panthers and Balga
Metropolitan Division Five Winners being promoted to Division Four are Rockingham and Subiaco (Subiaco are a masters over 40 aged team- congratulations!)
Relegated are Port Kennedy and Ellenbrook
Metropolitan Division six winners being promoted are Gwelup and South Perth

WA FOOTBALL AWARDS WINNERS 2015

http://www.womensoccer.com.au/?p=3514

Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Player of the Year – Abbey Meakins (NTC)
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Coach of the Year – Conrad McKelvie (Northern Redbacks)
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League SELECT Goalkeeper of the Year – Gabby Dal Busco (NTC)
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Golden Boot – Katarina Jukic (Beckenham Angels)
Women’s Cup winners – Beckenham Angels
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League winners – Northern Redbacks
Women’s Premier Division Night Series – Northern Redbacks

Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Player of the Year – Lindsay Jobling (Leeming Strikers)
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Coach of the Year – Felim Rugel (Fremantle City)
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Golden Boot – Sheridyn Graham (Wanneroo City)
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One winners – Fremantle City
Women’s Night Series Division One – Fremantle City

The Trophy Day is this Sunday October 25 at the Museum grounds for all other awards. RSVP to Football West (ticketed entry).

These are the awards being presented
BankWest Women’s Leagues
*    BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves    Fremantle City FC
*    BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Golden Boot
*    BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Player of the Year
*    BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves    Northern Redbacks SC
*    BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Golden Boot
*    BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Player of the Year
*    Women’s State Cup    Beckenham Angels SC
*    Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Six    Gewlup Croatia SC
*    Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Six Golden Boot
*    Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Five    Rockingham W&G Soccer Club
*    Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Five Golden Boot
*    Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Four    Peel United SC
*    Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Four Golden Boot
*    Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Three    Wembley Downs SC
*    Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Three Golden Boot
*    Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Two    Backpackers FC
*    Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Two Golden Boot
*    Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division One    Stirling Panthers SC
*    Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division One Golden Boot
*    Women’s Metropolitan Cup    Backpackers FC

Media
The World Football Programme Radio Fremantle 107.9fm will finish for 2015 with the last show Saturday October 31 and resume Saturday February 6, 2016
Womensoccer.com.au website for regular news sharing for local and national women football.

School Sports
This year the tournament is being held in November as a Pan Pacific tournament
http://www.pacificschoolgames.edu.au/page/Football-x-6702-2258-14540.html
WAGSSA page
Over 4000 students will be competing
http://www.schoolsportwa.com.au/interstate/football/boys-girls-19s/

Summer Soccer
Lords
Blackwood Carnival
WA Futsal Centre

Night Series
Kicks in from February and March in 2016.

See you at the Glory! Have a great summer!

Penny TannerHoath 0408 921 832
www.womensoccer.com.au Local women’s football website
Football West Life Member and Women’s Standing Committee Member 2005-2015

WA FOOTBALL AWARDS WINNERS 2015

October 21, 2015 By: Penny Category: Trophy winners

Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Player of the Year – Abbey Meakins (NTC)
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Coach of the Year – Conrad McKelvie (Northern Redbacks)
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League SELECT Goalkeeper of the Year – Gabby Dal Busco (NTC)
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Golden Boot – Katarina Jukic (Beckenham Angels)
Women’s Cup winners – Beckenham Angels
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League winners – Northern Redbacks
Women’s Premier Division Night Series – Northern Redbacks

Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Player of the Year – Lindsay Jobling (Leeming Strikers)
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Coach of the Year – Felim Rugel (Fremantle City)
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Golden Boot – Sheridyn Graham (Wanneroo City)
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One winners – Fremantle City
Women’s Night Series Division One – Fremantle City

Glory get Victory in Season Opener

October 21, 2015 By: Penny Category: W League

image: http://www.perthglory.com.au/di/library/Perth_Glory/19/24/w-league_1fptvgoyrsr0l137ouy0g6lwzi.jpg?t=2022163720

W-League

Sunday, 18 October 2015

PG News
Perth Glory Women has kicked-off its Westfield W-League campaign on a high, after a 2-1 away win against Melbourne Victory thanks to goals from Caitlin Foord and Samantha Kerr.

Melbourne struck first with a goal from Laura Spiranovic in the 9th minute, but just before half time Caitlin Foord equalized, combining with Samantha Kerr for the first Glory goal of the campaign.

The Matildas duo linked up again in the 69th minute, this time Kerr providing the finishing touch after a nice cutback by Foord.

After the match, Kerr credited Foord as the driving force for the team’s win.

“I’ve played with her quite a bit, which helps. She was in top form today. She was the man of the match for me.”

The two will look to form a dynamic attacking partnership once again next weekend when the team returns home to take on Newcastle Jets Women at Ashfield Reserve, kicking off at 4pm.


Read more at http://www.perthglory.com.au/article/glory-get-victory-in-season-pener/16kvd8mo24l58z7szsphz1giu#zsh10Ujqgw1RcBxj.99

THE WORLD FOOTBALL PROGRAMME RADIO 107.9FM REVIEW FOR SATURDAY OCTOBER 17

October 16, 2015 By: Penny Category: Football in the Media

WRAP AND GUEST LIST

This Saturday morning on Radio Fremantle, the World Football Programme, Penny Tanner and Don Evans review the week in football news. The guest lineup includes an update on the years activities and presentation dates with Peter Hugg (Football West), how the Glory womens squad is lining up for their Saturday game, with Callum Salmon (Perth Glory), a check in with events to recognise our local football legends with Louis Prospero (Hall of Fame WA) and an update into the Matildas plans and how this will affect the kick off of the W League, plus football festivals around the country and how the Whole of Football Plan is panning out with Emma Highwood (Football Federation Australia). Share your news on our Facebook Group or Text 0408921832 at anytime from 10am through to midday Perth time, Saturdays. Or ring the studio directly on 08 94942100. The World Football Programme,107.9fm.

wfp-logo-2015wfp-major-partners-logo-2015wfp-partners1

Female only game training Certificate

October 16, 2015 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

Game Training Certificate -Game Training Phase

(for coaches training 13-17 year old players)

In the Game Training Phase the coach’s aim will be the development of tactical awareness, perception and decsion making through a game related approach to training.

The course is conducted over 14 hours, is fully practical and provides the coach with training sessions designed to help the players apply the functional game skills in a team setting using the FFA endorsed ‘1-4-3-3’ formation.

Girls only

Where: Gibbney Reserve,Ferguson Street Maylands

When: 24 October and 7 November 9:00am-3:00pm

http://www.footballwest.com.au/index.php?id=222