Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

Archive for September, 2014

Masters Women wanted for spirit

September 30, 2014 By: Penny Category: State Teams and Programmes

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Western Spirit Masters Women are on the search for defenders ahead of their trip to the Pan Pacific Masters on the Gold Coast in November.


Football West News

The group of players aged 35 and over started their training campaign with a 10-0 win in a friendly match against a mixed age Mandurah team at Hyundai Stadium.

Spirit players represent teams from across the metropolitan area, including Subiaco, Melville, Mandurah, Bassendean and Hamersley.

WA has won accolades at all levels of women’s masters’ competition in Australia, Pan Pacific and World Masters Games tournaments.

Western Spirit are aiming to build on that reputation and are seeking defenders to join the team for the Pan Pacific Masters from November 1 – 9.

For the opportunity to be a part of the squad travelling to the Gold Coast contact Sylvia Jenkins on 0427 477 961 for more details.

The Western Spirit Masters Women’s team is sanctioned and supported by Football West.

Queens Park take out Womens Premier League Title

September 30, 2014 By: Penny Category: Competitions

Bankwest Women’s State League Champions Queens Park. Photo: Peter Simcox

Queens Park pip Redbacks for title

Friday, September 26, 2014

Queens Park has broken a six year drought after a hard fought 1-0 win over the Football West U19 National Training Centre at Coker Park on Thursday evening.


A goal from striker Brooke Johnston midway through the second half was all that separated the teams, but it was good enough for Queens Park to leap frog Northern Redbacks at the top of the table and win their first league title since 2008.

“There was a lot of pressure on us tonight, we really, really wanted it and it got to us a little bit but we got there in the end and it was a great team effort,” Johnston said.

The striker was really impressed with the NTC on the night and praised them for a hard fought game.

“The first time we played them this season it was an easy win, but they have really improved so much, so hats off to them, and they really gave us a run for our money tonight,” she said.

Skipper Nikki Campbell was outstanding in the middle of the park, and she was over the moon to win the title.

“NTC were great tonight and made it hard for us but were delighted to have got the win and the title,” Campbell said. “The girls were a little nervous but the NTC defence was great tonight, but we managed to get the all-important goal and win the game and the title, so job done.”

Coach Steve Woodfin has been away from the side for a number of weeks due to ill health but he returned to oversee the title win.

“It’s great for the girls to win the title. It’s been a great season and just sorry I missed seven or eight weeks of it. But Grant (Learmont) has done a great job in my absence and I’m really proud of the girls,” he said.

“I know tonight it would be a close game and I thought one goal would win it for both sides, luckily Brooke popped up to win it for us. She has a special knack of finding the net; she has scored over 30 goals this season, which is outstanding.”

At kick off Queens Park sat two points behind the Northern Redbacks, so they knew nothing more than three points would do and they opened brightly by coming close after only 10 minutes. Jaymee Gibbons’ corner was met by Campbell but her header was just wide of the target.

They went even closer on the quarter hour, Campbell’s free kick picked out Stacey Learmont, whose header crashed off the crossbar and away to safety.

The NTC began to get into the game and the lively Tia Stonehill found space down the right and found Shauni Reid, who’s shot on the run flashed wide of the target.

Queens Park looked nervy and the NTC began to get on top and Reid went close again moments later, Stonehill’s corner picked out the winger at the back post, her volley was saved by goalkeeper Maya Diederichsen.

As the half ended the home side began to get back on top and Learmont’s long-range shot whistled inches past the post before Mellissa Shepherd saved low from Jessica Darmago’s shot.

NTC opened the second half well and had Queens Park on the back foot with Roxanne Dodd a constant threat. She made space down the left only four minutes in and found Stonehill on the edge of the penalty area, but her shot was straight at Diederichsen.

Then on 50 minutes Dodd’s pace took her clear down the left and her cross picked out Stonehill again, but this time her header was only inches past the post.

The Queens Park supporters were getting nervous, with time running out, and the home side wasted another golden opportunity on the hour. Darmago raced down the right and crossed from the bye-line, it was dummied by Emily Dean, and the unmarked Johnston blazed over from 8m.

The NTC were outstanding at the back with Steffi Nadilo in great form, but there was little she could do on 72 minutes when Queens Park got the decisive goal to win the Bankwest Women’s State League title. Campbell’s free kick was flicked on by Learmont and Johnston made no mistake from 5m to send the home supporters into raptures.

Bankwest Women’s State Premier League

Queens Park 1 (Johnston 72’)

Girls NTC U19 0

Tuesday 25th September 2014

Venue: Coker Park, Cannington

Referee: Sam Muca

Queens Park: GK Maya DIEDERICHSEN, 2 Helene BORDAS, 6 Monique GORDON, 7 Brittany WOODFIN, 8 Stacey LEARMONT, 9 Brooke JOHNSTON, 10 Nikki CAMPBELL(c), 11 Emily DEAN, 12 Danielle CORNISH, 13 Georgina KENT, 14 Annie GEVERS, 15 Jessica DARMAGO, 22 Jaymee GIBBONS, 26 Krystle Spanos

NTC Under 19’s: GK Mellissa SHEPHERD, 2 Angelique STANNETT (c), 3 Steffi NADILO, 5 Danni GRIFFITHS, 6 Monique GODDING, 7 Shauni REID, 8 Mikayla LYONS, 9 Tia STONEHILL, 10 Brooke STEWART, 12 Caitlin DOUGLAS, 14 Cassandra HARVEY, 15 Roxanne DODD, 19 Sarah KENNY, 20 Nadia HARVEY

GIRLS NTC TRIALS

September 30, 2014 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard, State Teams and Programmes

Football West News

Girls NTC trials 2015

Saturday, September 27, 2014

Players of high technical ability, born between 2002 – 1996, are invited to take part in trials for Girls NTC Program 2015.


To register your child’s interest, please click on the relevant age-group link below and complete the online form.

Trials will be held at Celebration Park Rochester Circle, Balga September 22 and 23 October 2014.

All players should arrive 30 minutes prior to trial start.

Players born 2003-2002 (U13)

Trial 1: Wednesday, September 24 at 5:00pm

Trial 2:   Wednesday, October 15 at 5:00pm

Trial 3:    Saturday, October 18 at 9:00am

Opens external link in new windowClick here to register U13

Players born 2000-2001 (U15)

Trial 1: Monday, September 22 at 5:15pm

Trial 2: Monday, September 29 at 5:15pm

Opens external link in new windowClick here to register U15

http://www.footballwest.com.au/index.php?id=11&tx_ttnews[year]=2014&tx_ttnews[month]=09&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=1249&cHash=90db2fa1d22482063b85ed537170c0ea
Players born 1996-1999 (U19)

Trial 1: Tuesday, October 14 at 5:00pm

Trial 2: Thursday, October 16 at 5:00pm

Opens external link in new windowClick here to register U19

http://www.footballwest.com.au/index.php?id=11&tx_ttnews[year]=2014&tx_ttnews[month]=09&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=1249&cHash=90db2fa1d22482063b85ed537170c0eaNon-registered players will not be allowed to participate in trials.

Applications close at 5pm on Tuesday, September 30.

Preview: Perth Glory v Adelaide United

September 26, 2014 By: Penny Category: W League

Collette McCallum of the Glory and Tiarn Powell of Adelaide contest for the ball.

Friday, 26 September 2014

From w-league.com.au

A fascinating contest is in prospect for fans in the west as Ross Aloisi’s tough-tackling Adelaide United visit town.

Perth Glory v Adelaide United

Saturday 27 September 2014

Ashfield Sports Club, Perth

Local kick-off: 3pm (5pm AET)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #PERvADL

Following a modest season last campaign, the Glory have raced out of the blocks and boast an equal grasp of top spot alongside Canberra United and Sydney FC.

Their newly-strengthened roster is the envy of many and the likes of Sam Kerr and Alanna Kennedy seem to have slotted in seamlessly alongside the class of Collette McCallum and Kate Gill.

A positive start to the season is one thing, but Jamie Harnwell’s charges will now be looking to build momentum. With that in mind they will surely be desperate for all three points of home turf.

Adelaide though have continued their resilient displays of last year. A team forged in the mould of Aloisi boast a high work-rate and level of camaraderie.

Though suffering two defeats, Adelaide have conceded just three goals and boast a tough defensive unit, with evergreen Westfield Matildas goalkeeper Melissa Barbieri leading by example.

History will certainly be on the Glory side with just one loss suffered against Adelaide across their ten meetings and a perfect record in Perth.

Perth Glory squad: 1. Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 2. Sarah Carroll, 4. Bronwyn Studman, 5. Shannon May, 6. Alanna Kennedy, 7. Gabrielle Marzano, 8. Shawn Billam, 9. Caitlin Foord, 12. Kate Gill, 13. Elisa D’Ovidio, 14. Collette McCallum (C), 15. Shelina Zadorsky, 16. Thia Eastman, 17. Marianna Tabain, 18. Gabrielle Dal Busco (gk), 20. Sam Kerr

Ins: Shannon May (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable: none

Adelaide United squad: 1. Melissa Barbieri (gk), 4. Lauren Steer, 6. Dylan Holmes, 7. Katrine Pedersen, 8. Emily Condon, 9. Lisa-Marie Woods, 10. Alexandra Chidiac, 11. Isabel Hodgson, 12.Daila-Tais Borg, 15. Jenna McCormick, 16. Katie Holtham, 17. Tiarn Powell, 18. Georgia Campagnale, 20. Sarah Willacy (gk), 23. Kristy Moore (C)

Ins: Daila-Tais Borg, Georgia Campagnale (both promoted)

Outs: Jessie Wharepouri, Rachel Alonso (both omitted)

Unavailable: none

Glory gunning for history

September 26, 2014 By: Penny Category: W League

Football West News

Friday, September 26, 2014

Bronwyn Studman is under an injury cloud as Perth Glory aim for a record start to a Westfield W-League season when they take on Adelaide United in a Round 3 match at Ashfield Sports Club on Saturday.


Glory have won their first two games of the new season to equal their best start in 2012-13 they went on to reach the finals for the only time in the club’s history.

A win or draw against Adelaide will set a new standard for Jamie Harnwell’s side, whose perfect record two seasons ago was ended by defeat to Western Sydney Wanderers in Round 3.

But after being able to name the same squad for the 2-1 victories over Brisbane Roar and Newcastle Jets, Harnwell might have to make a change to the side against Adelaide.

Studman, who has been integral to the strong start to the season, has been struggling with a thigh strain.

“She will have a fitness test before I make a decision on how we’ll go into the game against Adelaide,” Harnwell said. “If Bron isn’t right to play then we’ll look to bring in Shannon May, who has been unlucky to miss out so far.

“There’s real competition for places and both Bron and Shannon are capable of doing a very good job for us. Shannon was runner-up in last year’s Most Glorious Player awards and she played full back on occasions and picked up votes there.

“I said at the start of the season that we had some depth in the squad and we’re certainly going to need that if we’re going to be up there challenging.”

Adelaide have been beaten by Canberra United and Sydney FC in their opening two matches of the season but Harnwell knows not to expect an easy afternoon against the team coached by former Socceroos midfielder Ross Aloisi.

“We’re happy with the start that we’ve had but we’ve had a look at the video and it highlighted some things that we need to improve on,” Harnwell said.

“Ross has done really with Adelaide in the last year and a half, and we know it will be a difficult game.

“I assume they will be compact and they’ll be hard to beat, just as they were last year when we got a very late goal to win 1-0.”

MATCH DETAILS
Perth Glory v Adelaide United
Saturday, September 27, 2014
Ashfield Sports Club, cnr Colstoun and Guildford Rd, Ashfield
Kick-off: 3pm

The World Football Programme September 27, 2014

September 25, 2014 By: Penny Category: Football in the Media

saturday-27-september-2014

Football on WA radio every Saturday morning 10am-noon on 107.9fm

END OF SEASON WRAP

September 25, 2014 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

HI EVERYONE

THE SEASON IS DRAWING TO A CLOSE AND HERE’S ALL THE SIGNIFICANT DATES AND NEWS YOU SHOULD KEEP IN MIND.

CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYONE FOR A TERREFIC YEAR OF FOOTBALL!

End of season presentations
1. Gold Medal Night for National Premier League (men) and State League at Crown Ballroom Saturday October 11
Link for enquiries and tickets:
http://www.footballwest.com.au/index.php?id=11&tx_ttnews[year]=2014&tx_ttnews[month]=09&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=1274&cHash=bda889031e602401f42f288b1f215749

2. Metropolitan Competition awards at the Museum grounds (no charge all welcome) Sunday October 26
More information and award lists use this link or ring Football West 61810700
http://www.womensoccer.com.au/?p=2696

State League Final Cup Sunday September 7
Northern Redbacks (Premier League) win 2-0 over Melville City (Premier League)
Match Report http://www.womensoccer.com.au/?p=2672
Northern Redbacks are currently sitting top of the WSL table with MCFC sitting 5th

Metro Cup Final Sunday September 7
Bunbury Dynamos (South West) win 2-0 over Fremantle United (Metropolitan Division One League winners)
Match Report http://www.womensoccer.com.au/?p=2718

Final tables from footballwest.com.au (all games have not been taken into account and as such tables may not be correct)
Premier Division State League. One game left this Sunday to decide league Champions
Current Ladder

POS    TEAM    P    W    D    L    F    A    GD    PTS
1    Northern Redbacks SC    21    16    3    2    78    20    58    51
2    Queens Park SC    20    16    1    3    74    22    52    49
3    Beckenham Angels SC    21    15    2    4    99    22    77    47
4    Girls NTC 19s    20    10    1    9    36    40    -4    31
5    Melville City FC    20    6    2    12    31    47    -16    20
6    UWA-Nedlands FC    20    4    2    14    22    59    -37    14
7    Balcatta SC    20    4    1    15    40    61    -21    13
8    Cockburn City SC    20    4    0    16    24    133    -109    12

Reserves table- final position comes down to the last game this weekend
Current Ladder

POS    TEAM    P    W    D    L    F    A    GD    PTS
1    Beckenham Angels SC    17    11    4    2    32    13    19    37
2    Melville City FC    17    10    4    3    38    20    18    34
3    Northern Redbacks SC    16    10    3    3    49    19    30    33
4    Queens Park SC    18    7    2    9    26    34    -8    23
5    Balcatta SC    16    5    5    6    27    28    -1    20
6    UWA-Nedlands FC    17    4    2    11    26    29    -3    14
7    Cockburn City SC    17    1    2    14    15    70    -55    5

State League Division One (no relegation from this division)
Quinns have cleanly won the league. All games have been played.
POS    TEAM    P    W    D    L    F    A    GD    PTS
1    Quinns FC    18    16    2    0    72    14    58    50
2    Leeming Strikers SC    17    11    2    4    42    24    18    35
3    East Fremantle SC    18    9    4    5    48    30    18    31
4    Subiaco AFC    18    6    3    9    27    31    -4    21
5    Curtin University SC    17    4    3    10    22    47    -25    15
6    Kelmscott Roos SC    18    5    0    13    33    65    -32    15
7    Noranda Women’s FC    18    4    0    14    23    56    -33    12

Reserves table
POS    TEAM    P    W    D    L    F    A    GD    PTS
1    East Fremantle SC    18    15    0    3    93    20    73    45
2    Quinns FC    18    14    1    3    78    17    61    43
3    Leeming Strikers SC    17    10    1    6    45    23    22    31
4    Subiaco AFC    18    6    4    8    22    39    -17    22
5    Curtin University SC    17    6    0    11    18    61    -43    18
6    Noranda Women’s FC    18    3    5    10    13    42    -29    14
7    Kelmscott Roos SC    18    2    1    15    15    82    -67    7

Metropolitan Division One (not all games have been played- last round is September 28 and Fremantle have a bye)
There is relegation from this division x 2 and only promotion to WSL by application.
Lynwood and Mandurah are relegated
Current Ladder

POS    TEAM    P    W    D    L    F    A    GD    PTS
1    Fremantle United SC    19    16    2    1    107    14    93    50
2    Stirling Panthers SC    20    15    2    3    103    15    88    47
3    Port Kennedy SC    20    12    5    3    80    18    62    41
4    Bassendean Caledonian SC    19    12    4    3    68    22    46    40
5    Hamersley Rovers SC    19    11    4    4    61    28    33    37
6    Northern Redbacks SC    20    12    1    7    65    40    25    37
7    North Beach SC    20    6    0    14    34    86    -52    18
8    Beckenham Angels SC    18    4    1    13    19    78    -59    13
9    Sorrento FC    19    4    1    14    19    89    -70    13
10    Lynwood United FC    19    2    1    16    15    90    -75    7
11    Mandurah City FC    19    0    3    16    16    104    -88    3

Metropolitan Division Two (all games have been played)
Wanneroo and Woodvale are promoted
Port Kennedy and Armadale are relegated
POS    TEAM    P    W    D    L    F    A    GD    PTS
1    Wanneroo City SC    21    19    2    0    141    17    124    59
2    Woodvale FC    22    14    2    6    68    31    37    44
3    UWA-Nedlands FC    21    12    5    4    54    27    27    41
4    Subiaco AFC    21    10    4    7    46    42    4    34
5    Wembley Downs SC    22    9    5    8    56    50    6    32
6    Kingsley SC    22    9    5    8    52    48    4    32
7    Brooklands FC    22    7    6    9    46    54    -8    27
8    Centenary FC    22    8    3    11    39    52    -13    27
9    East Fremantle SC    21    7    4    10    48    65    -17    25
10    Sutherlands Park SC    22    7    3    12    39    63    -24    24
11    Port Kennedy SC    22    4    5    13    33    69    -36    17
12    Armadale SC    22    1    2    19    15    119    -104    5

Metropolitan Division Three (last round this weekend)
Promoted Melville City and Kalamunda
Relegated North Beach and Alexander Florina
Promotion and relegation may not be correct as this division has 9 teams and 1 up and 1 down may be applied. Plus not all games have been recorded for this league table.
POS    TEAM    P    W    D    L    F    A    GD    PTS
1    Melville City FC    16    13    2    1    71    18    53    41
2    Kalamunda United FC    14    11    1    2    51    18    33    34
3    Northern Redbacks SC    15    9    2    4    56    24    32    29
4    North Lake SC    15    9    2    4    37    31    6    29
5    Quinns FC    15    6    1    8    31    46    -15    19
6    Bassendean Caledonian SC    16    5    2    9    25    49    -24    17
7    Victoria Park SC    14    3    3    8    28    41    -13    12
8    North Beach SC    15    2    3    10    22    57    -35    9
9    Alexander Florina FC    14    0    2    12    18    55    -37    2

Metropolitan Division Four (all games have been played.
Promotion Wembley and Bayswater
Relegation Subiaco and Fremantle United
POS    TEAM    P    W    D    L    F    A    GD    PTS
1    Wembley Downs SC    21    18    2    1    101    15    86    56
2    Bayswater City SC    21    16    2    3    65    15    50    50
3    Balga SC    21    13    4    4    64    37    27    43
4    Sporting Warriors SC    21    9    4    8    61    42    19    31
5    Perth Royals FC    21    10    1    10    44    56    -12    31
6    Western Knights SC    20    7    6    7    35    43    -8    27
7    Olympic Kingsway SC    21    8    1    12    47    53    -6    25
8    Stirling Panthers SC    21    5    5    11    34    64    -30    20
9    Gosnells City FC    20    5    4    11    33    54    -21    19
10    East Fremantle SC    20    5    3    12    32    45    -13    18
11    Subiaco AFC    20    4    5    11    28    65    -37    17
12    Fremantle United SC    19    4    1    14    30    85    -55    13

Metropolitan Division Five (all games have been played)
Promotion Ellenbrook and Maccabi
Relegation Wembley and Curtin
POS    TEAM    P    W    D    L    F    A    GD    PTS
1    Ellenbrook United FC    21    17    2    2    108    23    85    53
2    Maccabi SC    20    15    4    1    78    13    65    49
3    Hamersley Rovers SC    21    15    2    4    77    38    39    47
4    Stirling Lions SC    20    12    1    7    56    42    14    37
5    UWA-Nedlands FC    21    9    6    6    51    37    14    33
6    Rockingham Womens & Girls SC    19    10    2    7    59    27    32    32
7    East Fremantle SC    21    10    2    9    59    69    -10    32
8    Forrestfield United SC    21    9    3    9    63    54    9    30
9    Melville City FC    21    5    2    14    57    93    -36    17
10    Ballajura AFC    21    3    2    16    22    84    -62    11
11    Wembley Downs SC    20    2    3    15    35    93    -58    9
12    Curtin University SC    20    1    1    18    8    100    -92    4

Metropolitan Division Six (all games have been played)
Promotion Backpackers and maybe one more?
This division promotion depends ion numbers of new teams coming in
No relegation applies.
POS    TEAM    P    W    D    L    F    A    GD    PTS
1    Backpackers FC    18    15    2    1    93    7    86    47
2    Jaguar FC    18    12    2    4    71    22    49    38
3    Port Kennedy SC    18    10    2    6    58    32    26    32
4    South Perth United SC    18    7    3    8    26    50    -24    24
5    Gwelup Croatia SC    18    6    4    8    48    43    5    22
6    Peel United SC    17    4    2    11    27    58    -31    14
7    Yanchep United FC    17    0    1    16    14    125    -111    1

SAP AND NTC TRIALS
Skills Acquisition trials for girls aged between DOB 2003-2007
Trials are in October and registrations close October 15.
More information here-
http://www.womensoccer.com.au/?p=2689

National Training Centre Trials are underway
http://www.womensoccer.com.au/?p=2682

WLeague and National Teams
Perth Glory have two starts and two wins (Brisbane Roar and Newcastle Jets).
Next home game this Saturday September 27 Ashfield Sports Club 12noon KO v Adelaide (entry fee applies)
Fixtures link – http://www.w-league.com.au/results
The Matilda’s Coach has just been named- Alen Stajcic (Sydney FC Coach)
Congratulations young West Aussie, Morgan Aquino, on her selection in the Under 17s National squad. Morgan is a keeper just like her Dad!

Perth Glory ALeague season starting in October. Perth Glory’s first home game is away to Wellington Phoenix. Refer perthglory.com.au for current news.

Your girls and women’s news uptake is best served from these sources
Web: thewomensgame.com for their weekly podcast review of the Wleague and most comprehensive league info through the season. Catch West Australian reporter Rachel Collier on the podcasts.
Web: womensoccer.com.au
Radio: 107.9fm Saturdays 10-12
Facebook: thewomensgame, womensoccer.com.au, wa elite womens football, westfield w-league

Female specific pay as you go programmes
Perth Glory women school holiday clinics
http://www.womensoccer.com.au/?p=2707

Female Football Academy-
With Nicola Williams (former Perth Glory Coach) and Carolina Morace (former Italian national player and international coach)
New programme starting at Parkwood in October
http://www.femalefootballacademy.com.au

Tanya Oxtoby Football Coaching-
Current Perth Glory Assistant Coach Tanya Oxtoby (futsal competition- http://www.womensoccer.com.au/?p=2710)
Tanya works with the team at Pro Football Training, who run well organised and managed programmes throughout the year. Plus she is also the Perth Glory assistant coach to Jamie Harnwell.
http://www.profootballtraining.com.au/new/

Season calendar
This will be posted to womensoccer.com.au before the end of the year so you can gauge the activities through the women’s footballing year

Next WSC meeting is Wednesday October 8
Topics include reviewing the number of teams in the WSL and meeting WSL criteria and assessing new applicants for the WSL, night series and finals competitions as flagships for womens football and how they are promoted and when (working on a calendar that will avoid clashes with other major events). Reply here with your input!

Thanks everyone for a terrific year! Hope to see you at the next Football Forum or the Awards Day/Night.

Penny TannerHoath 0408 921 832
www.womensoccer.com.au Local women’s football website
Football West Life Member and Women’s Standing Committee Chairperson 2005-2014

Dynamos Win the Metro Cup

September 25, 2014 By: Penny Category: Competitions

SWSA Ladies Powerhouse Dynamos travelled to Perth on Sunday to compete in the Perth Metro Cup Final. Having already beaten 5 teams along the way, including Division One outfits, Port Kennedy, North Beach and Hamersley, they were in for a tougher test this time round. Facing Metro Division One Champions Fremantle United. The undefeated Fremantle sit pretty at the top of their respective ladder, and the two teams wanted to take out this prestigious award.

The first half was a hard fought battle with both teams pressing forward eager to get the lead early. With very inclement weather it was Fremantle that had use of a gale blowing advantage. Both keepers were tested but managed to keep the opposition from scoring which resulted in a 0-0 score by the half time whistle.

In the second half both Dynamos and Fremantle kept their momentum from the first half, but Dynamos strong defence and fierce keeper Amy Szeliga kept any shots Fremantle offered at bay.

The strong wind played an advantage for Dynamos in the second half with chances created by Hannah Newton, Michelle Lauren and Rachel Thomson but the Fremantle keeper managed to tap them over the bar. Within 30 minutes into the second half, Dynamos were able to take the lead when the Fremantle keeper rolled a dangerous ball out which Rachel Thomson pounced on and calmly placed in the bottom left corner.

Fremantle continued to press for an equaliser but their momentum seemed to slow as the game entered the late stages. Yet again the midfield and defensive structure from Dynamos managed their pressure and the majority of play was in Fremantle’s defensive half.

A pacey run from Kim Cleggett down the wing with the assistance of Tash Hagenaar saw Cleggett place a powerful shot to the left of Fremantle’s keeper to put Dynamos in a comfortable 2-0 lead. Fremantle continued to tire and Dynamos held their ground to wait out the final whistle. Both teams fought hard but Dynamos came out on top with a 2-0 win and a shining cup for the South West, the first ever won by a Ladies team from the region.

Futsal Competition to compliment the Girls Next Generation Programme

September 25, 2014 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

futsal-flyer1

futsal-registration1

Futsal competition at Area 5

This programme is looking to compliment the Pro Football Training “Girls next generation programme” which will run over summer, focusing on developing players technical abilities and game awareness through specific training sessions and small sided games.

There will be female Glory and Matilda’s players coming down to not only assist with the coaching aspect of the program but also provide positive role models for the players and share their experiences and career pathways.

Attached are the registration form and flyer.

We really look forward to having you on board with the programme. If you have any queries please don’t hesitate to contact me directly

Regards

Tanya Oxtoby

TOFC
Mob 0448078710
www.tofc.com.au

Perth Glory W League Holiday Clinics

September 25, 2014 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

LEARN FROM THE BEST AND MEET THE BEST
7th-9th OCTOBER
9-11AM
LOTS OF SKILLS, GAMES AND PRIZES TO GIVE AWAY

holidayclinics