Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

Archive for October, 2013

Subiaco United Football Club women’s awards 2013

October 21, 2013 By: Penny Category: Trophy winners

Congrats to the Subiaco award winners from the state league girls:

Best and Fairest: Kristen Hillyard (firsts), Jamie Webb (reserves);

Players’ Player: Jenny Conlon (firsts), Jamie Webb (reserves);

Coach’s Award: Natasha Ratcliffe (firsts), Lanae Erickson (reserves).


Also, a couple of the state girls took out club-wide awards:

Best Clubperson: Jen Normanton;

Best Newcomer (women): Holly Rourke and

Best Youth (women): Kate Bentley.

Melville City Premier State League Club Awards 2013

October 21, 2013 By: Penny Category: Trophy winners


MVP Evie Gooch
Players Player Evie Gooch
Donna Griffiths Player of the Year Evie Gooch (inaugural perpetual trophy)

Coach’s Award Taylah Griffiths

Most Consistent Emma Ylias

Most improved: Evie Marchetti, Steph Simmons and Issy Bridger

Reserves:

MVP Annie Johnson

Players Player Annie Johnson

Coach’s Award Penny Tanner

Most Consistent Carolyn Homes

Most Improved Caroline Brady

Football 360 year highlights

October 18, 2013 By: Penny Category: Competitions

Nadine Angerer’s sea change

October 18, 2013 By: Penny Category: W League

State team ready to take on Glory girls

October 17, 2013 By: Penny Category: State Teams and Programmes

Football West Director Janette Spencer, Bankwest Gold Medal winner Stacey Learmont and new Perth Glory signing Cecilie Sandvej. Photo: Courtney Holloway

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

The WA State Women’s team will assist Perth Glory in their preparations for the new Westfield W-league season by providing the opposition in two friendly matches.


Beckenham Angels coach Jason Washington-King will take charge of the State squad, which features Bankwest Gold Medal winner Stacey Learmont, from Queens Park, Northern Redbacks’ Premiership-winning captain Carla Bennett and a host of former W-League players.

Balcatta coach Lisa Tana has been appointed assistant coach of the team, which will play its opening game against Glory on Friday at ECU Joondalup Football Stadium (6.30pm kick-off).

Washington-King said the match would be an opportunity for State players to make a name for themselves.

“This is the platform where they can show what they can do against quality opposition,” he said.

“Training has been good, they’ve all gelled together and we’ll be hoping they show they can work hard for each other, show discipline, and give a really structured performance.

“All the players have been excellent and we are all looking forward to both games.”

Glory coach Jamie Harnwell said his players were keen to take on the cream of the Bankwest Women’s State Premier League.

“I have been on both sides in these types of games, so I know it’s going to be fiercely contested and great preparation for us leading into the season,” he said.

Glory assistant Garry Church will take charge of the W-League team in the absence of Harnwell, who is overseas.

The second match against Glory will take place on November 1.

WA State Women’s team squad: Kristy Teschinsky (Beckenham Angels), Gabby Dal Bosco (NTC 17s), Rita Mankowska (Northern Redbacks), Charlotte Farrell (Northern Redbacks), Danielle Calautti (Beckenham Angels), Stacey Learmont (Queens Park), Annique Keisler (NTC 20s), Angelique Stannett (NTC 17s), Katie Schubert (UWA-Nedlands), Carla Bennett (Northern Redbacks), Carol Howes (Balcatta), Lindsey Jobling (Beckenham Angels), Roxanne Dodd (NTC 17s), Sadie Lawrence (Balcatta), Renee Leota (Northern Redbacks), Katarina Jukic (Beckenham Angels), Ellis Glanfield (Balcatta).

From footballwest.com.au

Football West and Perth Glory run successful futsal tournament

October 17, 2013 By: Penny Category: Competitions, State Teams and Programmes, W League

Action from the inaugural Football West Girls Futsal Tournament. Photo: Football West

Young talent’s time to shine

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

Perth Glory midfielder Elisa D’Ovidio has seen the future of WA football and she likes what she sees.


D’Ovidio, who is also Football West Women’s Development Officer, recently organised the inaugural Football West Girls Futsal Tournament and was excited by the talent on show.

More than 120 players in the Under 11, Under 13 and Under 15 age groups took part in the tournament, which was run by members of the Glory Women team at the Edith Cowan University Sports Centre.

Cockburn City won the Under 11, Balcatta took out the Under 13 and Perth were top of the charts in Under 15.

D’Ovidio, who is preparing for the Glory Women to kick-off their Westfield W-League season away to Newcastle Jets on November 9, was delighted with the overall number of players as well as the quality on show.

“The tournament was a great success and I received a huge amount of positive feedback, not just from those directly involved in the games but also from the spectators and the parents, who also had a great time,” D’Ovidio said.

“It was fantastic to see so many girls out their enjoying their football and playing with smiles on their faces, and playing some great football.

“There is definitely a lot of talent coming through and also a lot of potential for the women’s game in future. Hopefully, there were some girls at this tournament, who will go on to play for Glory. It would be great if that was the case.”

D’Ovidio said the success of the tournament had prompted plans to run a similar exercise in December.

From footballwest.com.au

McCallum raring to go

October 17, 2013 By: Penny Category: W League

Collette McCallum. Photo: Getty Images

Thursday, October 17, 2013

Midfielder Collette McCallum talks about Perth Glory’s plans for the new Westfield W-League season and how the team will cope without goalkeeper Carly Telford and midfielder Aivi Luik.


Glory kick-off their season away to Newcastle Jets on November 9.

Listen to McCallum’s thoughts on the Glory squad by clicking on the video link below.

footballwest.com.au

The World Football Programme run sheet Saturday October 19, 2013

October 17, 2013 By: Penny Category: Football in the Media

19102013wfppth

WFINTRO: SATURDAY October 19, 2013

Studio host: Penny Tanner. Listeners invited to text your news and comments to 0408921832 or post to the World Football Programme on facebook.

Dan Evans: Update on Melville City FC off season activities.

9.10-9.30 Martyn Wells, former show host, talks to us from Tasmania about the first NPL final between Sydney United and South Hobart. Plus 3 hrs AEST

9.35-10.00 Sara King, former Matilda, award winning referee, on award winners for Football Federation South West and local football programmes and activities

10.05-10.30 Peter Simcox (and Dan Evans), FootballWA.net, Football West awards for the Saturday and Sunday leagues for October Award Presentations.

10.35-11.00 Belinda Wilson, Brisbane Roar W League and Mini Matildas Coach, on Roar’s preseason, recent tour with the National Team. Plus 2 hrs AEST

11.05-11.30 Blayne Treadgold, Glory Fans United, fan news and activities, Glory, A League and Socceroo banter

11.30-12.00 Adam Peacock, Fox Sports Commentator on EPL and international football. Plus 3 hrs AEST

Thank you FootballWest:ABC:FFA:BBC:SBS:TheRoar:442:Aussiemags.net & every guest!

11.58 WFOUTRO.

SYDNEY FC BID TO BECOME WOMEN’S WORLD CLUB CHAMPIONS

October 16, 2013 By: Penny Category: Football in the Media, W League

Sydney FC will launch their bid to become the best club side in the world when they play their opening mobcast International Women’s Club Championship (IWCC) match in Japan on November 30.

The Sky Blues qualified for the tournament by winning the 2012/13 Westfield W-League Championship and will face opposition from Asia, South America and Europe.

Chilean club CSD Colo-Colo Femenino, winner of the 2012 Copa Libertadores Feminino (South American Women’s Champions League), have already been confirmed as the South American representatives while Inac Kobe Leonessa will appear as winner of the 2013 Japanese Plenus Nadeshiko League.

“We want to perform at our best,” said Sydney FC W-League Head Coach Alen Stajcic.  “A lot of our players have played international football and played for Australia at various levels – youth and senior – and this is just another example of that.

“We’ll be playing against the best teams in the world and you just can’t get a better experience than that.  Hopefully we can show them that we are up to matching them.”

Sydney FC will play an opening qualifying match against the runner-up from the Japanese league competition in Okayama on November 30, and face a semi-final against the European representative four days later should they progress.

The final will be held on the December 8th 2013 at Ajinomoto Field Nishigaoka in Tokyo.

“It’s a wonderful opportunity and will be another fantastic experience for us,” said Sydney FC and Matildas’ defender Ellyse Perry.  “The fact that it is mid-season will be a really great challenge as well.

“To go over there and play in a different environment against different sides will be a really wonderful thing.

“Hopefully there are a lot of opportunities to gain experience and also different ideas about how we play football.

“Just travelling as a group with your friends is always wonderful too,” she concluded.

Before travelling to Japan the Sky Blues will kick off their Westfield W-League title defence away to Melbourne Victory (November 10) and at home at WIN Stadium, Wollongong against Newcastle Jets (November 16, kick off 3pm).

The Sydney FC 2013/14 Westfield W-League Playing Squad is:- Casey Du Mont (gk), Sham Khamis (gk), Danielle Brogan (captain), Alesha Clifford, Caitlin Foord, Amy Harrison, Ellyse Perry, Elizabeth Ralston, Renee Rollason, Teresa Polias (vice-captain), Nicola Bolger, Trudi Camilleri, Samantha Kerr, Chloe Logarzo, Natalie Tobin, Leena Khamis, Emma Kete, Jodie Taylor.

From Sydney FC

South West Women’s Football Awards

October 16, 2013 By: Penny Category: Trophy winners

Premier Division Winners

Player of the Year – Hayley Castrilli – Hay Park

R/Up Player of the Year – Deb Farrell – Dynamos

Youth Player of the Year – Kim Cleggett – Dynamos

Players Player of the Year – Michelle Wood – Hay Park

Golden Boot – Hayley Castrilli – Hay Park

Golden Glove – Michelle Wood Hay Park

Hay Park and Dynamos dominated the awards

Reserves Division

Player of the Year – Angela Atherton – Hay Park

R/Up Player of the Year – Candace Winder – Dunsborough

Players Player of the Year – Jo Scheuter – Dunsborough

Golden Boot – Angela Atherton – Hay Park

Golden Glove – Sharon Warrilow – Dynamos

Championship Division

Player of the Year – Kirsten Thompson – Collie

R/Up Player of the Year – Sarah Dalton – Blackwood

Players Player of the Year – Kirsten Thompson – Collie

Golden Boot – Shahni Lovett – Blackwood

Golden Glove – Sue Engle – Blackwood

Thanks to Deb Farrell for the information and congratulations to Deb on her award and fantastic tour with the West Australian Manray Masters team to the World Games Italy this year.