Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

Archive for August, 2012

Womens football ambassadors

August 09, 2012 By: Penny Category: Football in the Media

Women’s ambassadors

Women's Ambassadors

© Getty Images

For the first time in its history, FIFA has appointed the following former women players and coaches as ambassadors for women’s football, in recognition of their services to football:

Metro womens top fours to date

August 09, 2012 By: Penny Category: Competitions

Division 2

1 Cockburn City SC 11 10 0 1 51 11 40 30
2 UWA-Nedlands FC 12 10 0 2 45 14 31 30
3 Mandurah City FC 11 9 0 2 34 9 25 27
4 East Fremantle SC 12 7 1 4 32 26 6 22

Division 3

1 Woodvale FC 11 9 1 1 52 12 40 28
2 Fremantle United SC 11 9 0 2 69 14 55 27
3 Kingsley SC 11 9 0 2 61 15 46 27
4 Olympic Kingsway SC 10 7 1 2 44 16 28 22

Division 4

1 Sorrento FC 13 11 1 1 88 21 67 34
2 East Fremantle SC 12 10 1 1 52 15 37 31
3 Hamersley Rovers SC 13 10 2 1 57 20 37 26
4 Sutherlands Park SC 13 8 0 5 47 28 19 24

Division 5

1 Stirling Panthers SC 13 12 0 1 98 20 78 36
2 Rockingham Womens & Girls SC 13 9 1 3 43 25 18 28
3 Floreat Athena FC 12 8 1 3 49 13 36 25
4 Carlisle SC 13 8 1 4 38 18 20 25

Division 6

1 Kingsley SC 14 12 1 1 83 12 71 37
2 Western Knights SC 13 10 1 2 58 22 36 31
3 Mandurah City FC 13 9 1 3 47 16 31 28
4 Rockingham Womens & Girls SC 13 8 3 2 60 25 35 27

Womens Metro Division Two

August 09, 2012 By: Penny Category: Competitions

Second Division Ladder After Round 14

POS TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 Cockburn City SC 11 10 0 1 51 11 40 30
2 UWA-Nedlands FC 12 10 0 2 45 14 31 30
3 Mandurah City FC 11 9 0 2 34 9 25 27
4 East Fremantle SC 12 7 1 4 32 26 6 22
5 North Lake SC 12 6 2 4 22 25 -3 20
6 Bassendean Caledonian SC 11 5 1 5 30 22 8 16
7 Lynwood United FC 12 2 2 8 24 45 -21 8
8 Port Kennedy SC 12 2 1 9 20 33 -13 7
9 Manning United FC 10 2 0 8 8 35 -27 6
10 Northern Redbacks SC 10 0 1 9 17 45 -28 1

State League Fixtures Sunday August 12

August 09, 2012 By: Penny Category: Competitions

Premier reserves

Table topper: Northern Redbacks with no losses and 31 points and a huge lead over nearest rivals NTC

Round 15

TIME HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM VENUE
3:00 PM
Sun 12/Aug
Balcatta SC Northern Redbacks SC Grindleford Reserve 1 (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

3:00 PM
Sun 12/Aug
Beckenham Angels SC Queens Park SC Mills Park No 3 A (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

3:00 PM
Sun 12/Aug
East Fremantle SC FW NTC 15s Wauhop Park (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

BYE UWA-Nedlands FC

Premier

Table topper: Beckenham Angels with 2 points over Redbacks

Round 15

TIME HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM VENUE
1:00 PM
Sun 12/Aug
Balcatta SC Northern Redbacks SC Grindleford Reserve 1 (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

1:00 PM
Sun 12/Aug
Beckenham Angels SC Queens Park SC Mills Park No 3 A (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

6:45 PM
Fri 7/Sep
East Fremantle SC FW NTC 17s Wauhop Park (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report

BYE UWA-Nedlands FC

Division 1 Reserves

Table toppers Melville City with a massive 70+ goals ahead of Noranda by 7 points

Round 15

TIME HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM VENUE
11:00 AM
Sun 12/Aug
Leeming Strikers SC Quinns FC John Connell Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

12:00 PM
Sun 12/Aug
Curtin University SC Subiaco AFC Edinburgh Oval B (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

1:00 PM
Sun 12/Aug
North Beach SC FW Bye Charles Riley Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

1:00 PM
Sun 12/Aug
Melville City FC Noranda SC Len Shearer Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

3:00 PM
Sun 12/Aug
Kelmscott Roos SC Warnbro Strikers SC Frye Park B (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

Division 1

Melville lead the table over Quinns and Leeming by a narrow 3 points. Melville play Quinns in the second last game of the season and the title may come down to the winners of this game.

Round 15

TIME HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM VENUE
11:00 AM
Sun 12/Aug
Melville City FC Noranda SC Len Shearer Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

1:00 PM
Sun 12/Aug
Kelmscott Roos SC Warnbro Strikers SC Frye Park B (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

1:00 PM
Sun 12/Aug
Leeming Strikers SC Quinns FC John Connell Reserve B (Map)

Match Report
Enter Results

2:00 PM
Sun 12/Aug
Curtin University SC Subiaco AFC Edinburgh Oval B (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

3:00 PM
Sun 12/Aug
North Beach SC FW Bye Charles Riley Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

Division 1 Table

August 09, 2012 By: Penny Category: Competitions

Football West

BankWest Womens State League Division One – 2012

Ladder After Round 12

POS TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 Melville City FC 11 10 0 1 57 7 50 30
2 Quinns FC 10 9 0 1 45 6 39 27
3 Leeming Strikers SC 11 9 0 2 50 14 36 27
4 Noranda SC 10 6 0 4 41 23 18 18
5 Kelmscott Roos SC 11 4 1 6 39 54 -15 13
6 Subiaco AFC 11 4 1 6 18 37 -19 13
7 Curtin University SC 10 2 1 7 20 31 -11 7
8 Warnbro Strikers SC 11 1 1 9 10 54 -44 4
9 North Beach SC 11 1 0 10 9 63 -54 3

Round 12

TIME HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM VENUE
11:00 AM
Sun 15/Jul
Melville City FC 6 0 Curtin University SC Len Shearer Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder

3:00 PM
Sun 15/Jul
Kelmscott Roos SC 6 3 North Beach SC Frye Park B (Map) Email Match Reminder

3:00 PM
Sun 15/Jul
Warnbro Strikers SC 0 9 Leeming Strikers SC Georgetown Oval A (Map) Email Match Reminder

3:00 PM
Sun 15/Jul
FW Bye Quinns FC T.B.A. (Map) Email Match Reminder

1:00 PM
Sun 5/Aug
Noranda SC 8 1 Subiaco AFC Noranda Sporting Complex A (Map) Email Match Reminder

This ladder proudly brought to you by Football West and
www.sportingpulse.com

Top Womens State League Goalscorers Perth competition

August 09, 2012 By: Penny Category: Competitions

wsl_goalscorers-09082012

Womens Cup Quarterfinals 2012

August 09, 2012 By: Penny Category: Competitions

Bankwest Women’s Cup Quarter Finals wrap

Monday, August 06, 2012

A wrap on the weekend’s results.


Report by James Mooney

Queens Park SC (Prem) 3

Quinns FC (Div. 1) 0

@ Coker Park

Queens Park continued through to the semi finals of the Bankwest Women’s Cup after a 3-0 win over Quinns FC.

Although it was Premier versus Division One, Quinns did put in a strong performance but were unable to put one past their superior opposition.

Both sides started slow as Queens Park were cautious of the strong performing Division One side, while Quinns were always the underdogs.

Queens Park went into half time with a one-goal lead however both coaches were unconvinced of either side’s performance.

Early into the second half Queens Park found the next two goals to seal the game and move towards the next stage of the cup round.

Beckenham Angels SC (Prem) 6 (Danielle Calutti, Kirby Larsen, Lindsey Jobling, Kristen Kofler 2, Katarina Jukic)

Balcatta (Prem) 1

@ Mills Park

Beckenham head on through the to semi finals after beating Balcatta 6-1.

The first half started as a close contest with Danielle Calutti opening the scoring inside the 20-minute mark.

Balcatta soon struck back after being awarded a penalty and pulled the game back to one-all.

Beckenham were quick to reply as Lindsey Jobling also converted from the penalty spot soon after.

The game was still anyone’s contest at the half time break with the Angels holding a 3-1 lead.

Kristen Kofler scored soon after the restart followed by Katarina Jukic, which allowed Beckenham to run away with the game.

The results now leave only Premier League clubs left to battle it out for the cup, Beckenham and the Northern Redbacks are tipped favourites however it is still anyone’s contest.

UWA-Nedlands (Prem) 3 (Mathilda Lipscombe Kathryn Schubert 2)

Leeming Strikers SC (Div. 1) 1

@ UWA Sports Park

UWA proved the strength between the Premier League and Division One as they defeated Leeming Strikers 3-1.

The first 20 minutes was all about UWA as Kathryn Schubert opened the scoring from a free kick.

It didn’t take long until Mathilda Lipscombe made it two nil as UWA made the most of their early chances.

Leeming, not to be pushed over, pulled a goal back just before halftime.

The late first half goal pulled the game closer, however Leeming couldn’t find the equaliser in the second half.

Schubert’s second goal came five minutes towards the end of the game allowing UWA to seal the deal.

Northern Redbacks SC (Prem) 7

Melville City FC (Div. 1) 0

@ Celebration Park

The Northern Redbacks have advanced to the semi finals after a 7-0 win over Melville City FC.

The Redbacks have been in fine form over their league campaign and today once again proved their class.

The first half saw the Redbacks jump out of the gates early scoring five goals over the course of the first half to finish the game off before the half time whistle.

The second half saw Melville step up a gear producing a stronger performance, however the game was all but over after the first half onslaught.

Two more goals for the Redbacks in the second half stretch the final result to 7-0.

Redbacks coach Tim Hodgson gave credit to Melville despite the score line, he believes Melville are promotion favourites and today’s game set the standard for the aspiring club.