Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

Archive for July, 2012

Round 13 Bankwest Women’s State Premier League wrap

July 27, 2012 By: Penny Category: Competitions

Report by James Mooney

FW NTC 17’s 0

Balcatta 1 (Ashleigh Panaia)

@ Celebration Park

It was a single goal that was enough for Balcatta to record a 1-0 win against the NTC.

The win keeps Balcatta on pace behind league leaders Beckenham and the Northern Redbacks, along with a nice buffer zone between fourth-placed Queens Park.

The only goal came in the first half from Balcatta’s Ashleigh Panaia thanks to a solo from run midfield to find a hole in the NTC’s defence.

Next round Balcatta host the struggling East Fremantle while the NTC travel to UWA.

 

Queens Park SC 2 (Monique Gordon 39, Tasmin Roberts 63)

UWA-Nedlands 1 (Aliee Taggart 48)

@ Coker Park

Queens Park were able to collect all three points against UWA-Nedlands today in a 2-1 victory.

Both sides matched each others desire in a game you couldn’t take your eyes off as both sides pushed for maximum points.

Queens Park’s Elise Gordon opened the scoring just before half time pouncing on the end of a lose ball.

The goal gave Queens Park a one-nil lead into the half time break.

UWA were swift to find the comeback trail with Aliee Taggart getting on the end of a lovely through ball to score in a matter of minutes after the restart.

The game was tight and looked to be heading for a draw as chances were missed form both sides, until Tasman Robert’s header pushed Queens Park ahead.

The Roberts goal was enough to give Queens Park a vital three points finishing the game out 2-1 victors.

The win sees Queens Park move ahead of UWA and East Fremantle into fourth spot.

Next round Queens Park can sit back and enjoy the bye while UWA host the NTC.

East Fremantle SC 0

Beckenham Angels 7 (Lindsey Jobling 3, Danielle Calautti 2 Jamie-Lee Gale 2)

@ Wauhop Park

It was another win for Beckenham Angels who cruised to a 7-0 win over East Fremantle.

The usual suspects came up for Beckenham as Lindsay Jobling recorded a hat-trick along with braces from Danielle Calautti and Jamie-Lee Gale.

The first goal came from Jobling in the opening ten minutes, which set the trend for Calautti and Gale to find their first half braces.

The result was all but over by half time with a 5-0 lead.

The game was Beckenham’s, however it was all about Jobling in the second half scoring both sides of the half to find her hat-trick.

Jobling’s third came in the final five minutes as she stepped up to the penalty spot making no mistake to grab her three goals and the three points.

Rivals Northern Redbakcs had the bye this weekend; the win sees Beckenham stretch out to a five-point lead on top of the ladder.

All eyes will be on next week’s clash between the Redbacks as the ball is in their court to prevent Beckenham running away with the league title.

Half price First Aid training for clubs

July 27, 2012 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

The Department of Sport and Recreation (DSR) and Royal Life Saving Society of WA (RLSSWA) have teamed up to offer all sport and recreation volunteers in Western Australia a one-day first aid training course at half the usual price.

Through the Community Sports First Aid Training Project, sport and recreation volunteers pay just $49.95 for the course (a discount of 50 per cent).

The courses offer hands-on, practical training that is enjoyable and engaging. Most importantly, participants will learn first aid skills they can use for life.

Find out if there’s a course near you by going to footballwest.com.au news

Alternatively, you can contact RLSSWA on (08) 9761 0291.

For more information on the Community Volunteer Project click here

Cup quarterfinals August 5

July 27, 2012 By: Penny Category: Competitions

Quarter Finals

TIME HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM VENUE  
1:00 PM
Sun 5/Aug
Live Now
  Queens Park SC (Prem)     Quinns FC (DV1)   Coker Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

1:00 PM
Sun 5/Aug
Live Now
  Beckenham Angels SC (Prem)     Balcatta SC (Prem)   Mills Park No 3 A (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

1:00 PM
Sun 5/Aug
Live Now
  UWA-Nedlands FC (Prem)     Leeming Strikers SC (DV1)   UWA Sports Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

3:00 PM
Sun 5/Aug
Live Now
  Northern Redbacks SC (Prem)     Melville City FC (DV1)   Celebration Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

Round 12 Womens Premier State League

July 27, 2012 By: Penny Category: Competitions

Football West

BankWest Womens State League Premier Division – 2012

Print Ladder   Print Ladder with Results

Ladder After Round 12

POS   TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1   Beckenham Angels SC 10 9 0 1 51 16 35 27
2   Northern Redbacks SC 11 8 1 2 51 15 36 25
3   Balcatta SC 10 4 3 3 18 20 -2 15
4   UWA-Nedlands FC 10 3 2 5 14 21 -7 11
5   East Fremantle SC 10 3 2 5 21 47 -26 11
6   Queens Park SC 10 2 3 5 18 27 -9 9
7   FW NTC 17s 9 0 1 8 13 40 -27 1

 

Last Uploaded : Fri 27-Jul-2012 16:17:20

 

Round 12

TIME HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM VENUE  
1:00 PM
Sun 15/Jul
Live Now
  Beckenham Angels SC 6 1 Balcatta SC   Mills Park No 3 A (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

1:00 PM
Sun 15/Jul
Live Now
  UWA-Nedlands FC 0 5 Northern Redbacks SC   UWA Sports Park C (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

7:00 PM
Thu 26/Jul
Live Now
  Queens Park SC     FW NTC 17s   Coker Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder

Match Report
Enter Results

BYE   East Fremantle SC    

The World Football Programme 28072012

July 26, 2012 By: Penny Category: Football in the Media

wfp-mr-28072012pth

On 107.9fm radio this Saturday from 9am join Penny and Monty for 3 hours of football talk. Former Queens Park Captain Jess Lindquist fills us in about the National Futsal team touring WA and ECU coach and WA girls youth championship coach Salv Todaro talk with us in the first hour. Melbourne Victory’s Paul Trimboli chats ALeague and The Roars Matt Bungard talks international news in the second hour. Ann Odong wraps the men’s and women’s Olympic football competitions and Manchester City Supporters President Dave Mullahey talks to us on the move about their walk to raise funds for cancer and lead us to 12 o’clock. Send your news and comments to 0408921832 or like our facebook page and leave a comment !

State Squads impress

July 17, 2012 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard, State Teams and Programmes

Western Australia’s best Under 14 and 15 Girls have returned from last week’s National Youth Championships with a string of impressive performances under their belt.

Stoneville’s Emily Henderson was also recognised with an All Stars call-up in the Under 15’s.

The Under 14’s finished fourth in their Group, recording a fantastic 3-1 victory over Northern Territory on the final day, with Georgia Brittan grabbing a first-half double.

The Under 15’s recorded two wins in Group B, including a 5-0 romp over Tasmania and massive 10-0 thumping of Northern Territory, with Sarah Kenny grabbing a hat-trick.

Football West Technical Director Cris Ola was pleased with how the girls showed excellent attitude throughout the tournament on and off the field.

“They (Under 14’s) tried their best but were inconsistent in most second halves of their games (vs. Tasmania, vs. CNSW, vs. SA); the area where they need to improve is the functional skills in specific game situations,” said Ola.

“A couple of players did well in most occasions – Georgia Donaldson, Taylor Maguire and  Jessica Harris.

“The Under 15’s were consistent and very competitive during the tournament.

“Regarding  the players, apart from Emily Henderson (captain, left wing, very mature and influential, that was selected for the All Stars game) there were  a number of girls that showed a very competitive approach, including Angelique Stannet, Danni Griffiths, Maddison  Schofield, Hope Shepherd and Shauni Reid.

“Although they were not identified for the All Stars now, they put on a strong case for possible future identification.”

Go to footballwest.com.au for the full results.

State Under 14 Girls Squad

First name Last Name Surburb
Alyssa Van Heurck Dalkeith
Baxter Thew Quindalup
Cassandra Harvey Ballajura
Eliza Mitchell Coolbellup
Georgia Brittan Mundaring
Georgia Donaldson The Vines
Isabelle Bridger Applecross
Janelle St Pierre Mundaring
Jessica Harris Attadale
Karla Edwards Kinross
Kathryn Moore Alfred Cove
Kizane Mulder Pearsall
Melanie Doeglas Ballajura
Monique Todd Sorrento
Nardia Harvey Ballajura
Taylor Maguire North Fremantle

Coach: Salv Todaro
Assistant Coach: Lindsay Aldrick
Team Manager: Erin Stinton
Physio: Elise Stacy

State Under 15 Girls Squad

First Name Last Name Suburb
Gabby Dal Busco Tuart Hill
Monique Godding Currambine
Danni Griffiths Woodvale
Courtney Hall Redcliffe
Emily Henderson Stoneville
Sarah Kenny Alfred Cove
Emma Leaning Mt Helena
Mikayla Lyons Melville
Leniana Masibaka Orelia
Steffi Nadilo Spearwood
Shauni Reid Woodvale
Tiahna Scandrett Glen Forrest
Maddison Schofield Wembley
Hope Shepherd Heathridge
Melissa Shepherd Baldivis
Angelique Stannet Gosnells

Coach: Jessine Bonzas
Assistant Coach: Lindsey Kenyon
Team Manager: Lisa Tana
Physio: Elise Stacy

WLeague trials coming up in August

July 17, 2012 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard, W League

Trials for the 2012/13 Westfield W-League Perth Glory squad will commence in early August.

The trials are open to all ages and will take place at Balga’s Celebration Park.

Please download and return the attached footballwest.com.au  Expression of Interest form before the trials commence.

Dates/Times:                     Wednesday 1st August 2012 6:30-8:30pm

Saturday 4th August 2012 9:30-11:00am

If selected to continue for further trials:

Wednesday 8th August 2012 6:30-8:30pm

Saturday 11th August 2012 9:30-11:00am

Highest Goalscorers

July 12, 2012 By: Penny Category: Competitions

wl-goalscorers-2-2

National Youth Championships Squads 2012

July 12, 2012 By: Penny Category: State Teams and Programmes

Follow our State Under 14 and 15 Girls results from the National Youth Championships via our Twitter page!

Follow us via @FootballWest or www.twitter.com/footballwest!

Good luck girls!

Under 14’s

1

Alyssa Van Heurck

2

Baxter Thew

3

Cassandra Harvey

4

Eliza Mitchell

5

Georgia brittan

6

Georgia Donaldson

7

Isabelle Bridger

8

Janelle St Pierre

9

Jessica Harris

10

Karla Edwards

11

Kathryn Moore

12

Kizane Mulder

13

Melanie Doeglas

14

Monique Todd

15

Nardia Harvey

16

Taylor Maguire
Head Coach – Salv Todaro
Ass Coach – Lindsay Aldrick
Manager – Erin Stinton
Physio – Elise Stacy

Under 15’s

1. Danni Griffiths
4. Melissa Shepherd
8. Angelique Stannet
9. Monique Godding
10. Mikayla Lyons
11. Hope Shepherd
14. Leniana Masibaka
15. Gabby Dal Busco
16. Emily Henderson
17. Emma Leaning
18. Tiahna Scandrett
19. Courtney Hall
20. Sarah Kenny
21. Shauni Reid
22. Maddison Schofield
23. Steffi Nadilo
Head Coach – Jessine Bonzas
Assistant Coach – Lindsey Kenyon
Manager – Lisa Tana
Physio – Elise Stacy

Football West Match of the Round Sunday July 15

July 12, 2012 By: Penny Category: Competitions

Round 12 Bankwest Women’s State Premier League
Match of the Week: Beckenham Angels v Balcatta, Celebration Park – 1.00pm Sunday

Two of the league’s top three teams will clash at Celebration Park when Beckenham Angels host Balcatta on Sunday afternoon. Top-of-the-table Beckenham are coming off a narrow 4-3 win against the NTC in their last league fixture, while Balcatta enjoyed the bye. It was the Bankwest Women’s Cup last weekend and the Angels thrashed Fremantle United 6-0, while Balcatta cruised to a win with the same score line over Division Two’s Mandurah City. Again it continues to look like a two-horse race in the Premier League between the Angels and reigning champions Northern Redbacks, but a Balcatta win would certainly throw their hat into the ring, especially with a game in hand.

Redbacks are seeking applications for a new coach for 2013.