Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

Archive for March, 2012

WSC minutes March 12, 2012

March 31, 2012 By: Penny Category: Women's Standing Committee

wsc-meeting-mins-12032012

Radio Fremantle Membership for Radio Competition

March 30, 2012 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard, Football in the Media

wfp-april-2012-comp

radio-fremantle-membership

Competition details and membership information for the World Football competition running throughout April. Need more details? Phone or text Penny 0408 921 832

THE WORLD FOOTBALL PROGRAMME CLUB SONG COMPETITION

March 30, 2012 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard, Football in the Media

Taster 1

Kelme will provide a playing strip to the value of $900.00

Taster 2

You must be a member of FBW and Radio Fremantle

Taster 3

The competition runs through April 2012

 

The World Football Programme (WFP) team are looking for a club song in the spirit of the game. The winning club will win a full strip (shirt, shorts and socks) to the value of $900.00 from Kelme.

 

1. Club and its entry individuals must be a Radio Fremantle station member and registered with FootballWest (FBW). Station membership is gratefully received and is non refundable should this competition not proceed.

2. Club must endorse the entry

3. Reason, sense and ethics prevail. The club’s entry must not break the laws of the land, station, ACMA or FBW rules especially regards bringing the game into disrepute.

4. Runs through month of April

5. Entries are judged by combination of WFP team rating and votes and number of likes on Facebook. The WFP team are finalist judges and their nominees and their decision is final and without appeal

6. Entries must be in a format that can be posted on you tube and posted to the WFP facebook site for public attention

7. A minimum of 5 entries must be received for the competition to run.

8. Kelme will provide a full playing strip of 14 jerseys, shorts and socks value of $900.00 and WFP and Radio Fremantle is not responsible for any delay or problem in providing same

9. Club must provide an original club theme song that reflects the views, philosophy and image of the club and must not be a karaoke or mock entry. A cover of another artist’s song is acceptable as an entry if in law it is so and is stated as such

10. Entry must be a maximum of 4 minutes inclusive of an introduction of club and individuals and explanation of theme song

11. The WFP team will remove distasteful entries, report offensive behaviour and not consider said entry if it considers the entry not in the spirit of the game and this competition

12. On completion of the competition period the WFP will have one week to assess entries and speak with clubs as required before announcing the winner the next Saturday after the end of April unless this is an Easter weekend or is within 7 days of end of April. In which case the winner is announced the following Saturday

13. The winning entry will be put into the public domain via website, facebook, radio and various other media as may be determined by the WFP Team..

FBW is Football West

WFP is The World Football Programme 107.9FM Radio Programme

WFP Team are the Programme presenters and their nominees

Facebook site is https://www.facebook.com/WPF107.9FM

 

Enquiries direct to Penny TannerHoath via text or call 0408921832.

2012 Night Series Finals update

March 27, 2012 By: Penny Category: Night Series

Night Series Semifinals results last Sunday and Grand finals Sunday April 1:

4:00 PM
Sun 25/Mar Quinns FC 3 – 0 Warnbro Strikers SC Noranda Sporting Complex

6:15 PM
Sun 25/Mar Noranda SC 2 – 7 Melville City FC Noranda Sporting Complex

Sun 25/Mar UWA-Nedlands FC 1 – 2 Northern Redbacks SC Coker Park

Sun 25/Mar Beckenham Angels SC 2 – 0 Queens Park SC Coker Park

Grand Finals both at Coker Park:

5:00 PM
Sun 1/Apr Quinns FC – Melville City FC (second and third placed teams from 2011 Division One)
7:15 PM
Sun 1/Apr Northern Redbacks SC – Beckenham Angels SC (same teams as 2011 cup final)

2012 womens cup draw

March 27, 2012 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

Cup rounds start Monday April 9 (preliminary), then April 15 (round 1), 22 (round 2), 29, May 6, 13, 20…

Round of 128,R128

TIME HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM VENUE
10:30 AM
Mon 9/Apr
CN Canning International (DV6) Fremantle United SC Thomas Moore Park (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

11:00 AM
Mon 9/Apr
Armadale SC (DV4) Brooklands FC Alfred Skeet Reserve C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

11:00 AM
Mon 9/Apr
Wembley Downs SC (DV6) Floreat Athena FC (DV5) Butlers Reserve 4 (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

11:00 AM
Mon 9/Apr
East Fremantle SC (DV6) East Fremantle (Res) Gilbert Fraser Oval (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

11:00 AM
Mon 9/Apr
Melville City FC (DV3) Woodvale FC 9DV3) Len Shearer Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

11:30 AM
Mon 9/Apr
Cockburn City SC (DV1) UWA-Nedlands FC (DV5) Beale Park E (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Lynwood United FC (DV2) Perth Royals SC Hossack Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Bassendean Caledonian SC (DV5) Bassendean Caledonian (DV2) Jubilee Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
North Lake SC (DV6) NTC 15s (Res) Spanish Club of Western Australia B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Swan United FC (DV4) Beckenham Angels SC (DV3) Swan View Park B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:30 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Hamersley Rovers SC (DV6) Noranda SC (Res) Carine Open Space C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:45 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Kelmscott Roos (Res) Ellenbrook United FC (DV6) Frye Park B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Curtin University (Res) East Fremantle SC (DV5) Edinburgh Oval B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Western Knights SC (DV6) Football West TBA Venue (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Perth SC (DV3) Sporting Warriors (DV5) Forrest Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
East Fremantle SC (DV4) Queens Park Res Gilbert Fraser Oval (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Quinns FC (DV4) Quinns FC (Res) Gumblossom Park B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Olympic Kingsway SC North Beach SC (DV5) Kingsway Reserve C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Melville City (Res) Centenary FC (DV3) Len Shearer Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Kalamunda United FC (DV3) East Fremantle SC (DV2) Maida Vale Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Sorrento FC (DV4) Warnbro Strikers (Res) Percy Doyle Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Balga SC (DV3) Forrestfield United SC (DV6) Princess Road Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Rockingham Womens & Girls SC (DV5) Kingsley SC (DV3) Shoalwater Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

2:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Port Kennedy SC (DV2) Carlisle SC Koorana Reserve 1B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

2:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
North Lake SC (DV3) Warnbro Strikers SC (DV2) Spanish Club of Western Australia B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

2:30 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Hamersley Rovers SC (DV4) Beckenham Angels (Res) Carine Open Space C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Armadale SC (DV3) Subiaco AFC (Res) Alfred Skeet Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Stirling Panthers SC (DV5) Football West TBA Venue (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Bunbury Forum Force (Res) Noranda SC (DV4) Forrest Park Bunbury (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Balcatta SC (Res) Leeming Strikers (Res) Grindleford Reserve 1 (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Perth Hills United FC Stirling Lions SC Harry Riseborough Ground C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
Mandurah City FC (DV6) UWA-Nedlands FC (DV2) Hyundai Stadium C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
UWA-Nedlands (Res) Northern Redbacks Res UWA Sports Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Mon 9/Apr
UWA-Nedlands FC (DV3) North Beach (Res) UWA Sports Park C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

2011 Women’s Cup Results

March 27, 2012 By: Penny Category: Competitions

Follow your 2012 drawn teams form in the 2011 Cup here:

Round1

TIME HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM VENUE
10:00 AM
Sun 3/Apr
Floreat Athena DV5 0 4 Armadale SC DV3 Britannia Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

10:30 AM
Sun 3/Apr
Suburbs Utd DV5 8 5 Northern Redbacks DV1 Centenary Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

10:30 AM
Sun 3/Apr
UWA-Nedlands FC DV3 1 9 Woodvale SC DV3 UWA Sports Park E (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

10:50 AM
Sun 3/Apr
Melville City DV1 13 0 Armadale SC DV4 Len Shearer Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

11:00 AM
Sun 3/Apr
Noranda DV3 0 7 Warnbro Strikers DV3 Noranda Sporting Complex A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

11:00 AM
Sun 3/Apr
Carlisle SC DV5 0 3 Mandurah City DV1 Parnham Reserve (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

11:00 AM
Sun 3/Apr
UWA-Nedlands FC DV6 0 8 Melville City SC DV3 UWA Sports Park D (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

11:00 AM
Sun 3/Apr
Brooklands FC DV4 6 0 Olympic Kingsway DV3 Woodford Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Wembley Downs DV2 3 4 Bassendean DV2 Butlers Reserve 4 (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Fremantle Utd DV4 FW Bye Hilton Reserve C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Lynwood Utd DV2 3 4 Port Kennedy SC DV2 Hossack Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:45 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Kalamunda Utd SC DV2 3 0 Ellenbrook Utd DV5 Maida Vale Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:45 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Kalamunda Utd DV6 3 2 Queens Park SC DV4 Maida Vale Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:45 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Rockingham Womens & Girls DV5 3 0 Melville City DV6 Shoalwater Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Quinns FC DV4 0 3 Leeming Strikers DV1 Gumblossom Park C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Beckenham Angels DV2 0 3 Subiaco AFC Res Mills Park No 3 B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
North Lake DV6 0 9 Quinns FC DV1 Spanish Club of Western Australia A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Sutherlands Park DV4 3 0 Perth Hills DV4 Sutherlands Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Woodvale SC DV1 9 1 Hamersley Rovers SC DV5 Timberlane Reserve/Park (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
UWA-Nedlands FC Res 2 Beckenham Angels Res UWA Sports Park D (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report
1 0
2:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Stirling Lions DV4 0 3 North Beach DV5 Macedonia Park (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
East Fremantle DV2 5 1 Suburbs Utd DV3 Bruce Lee Oval A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
North Beach DV1 3 0 Perth Royals DV5 Charles Riley Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Warnbro Strikers DV4 2 2 Sorrento FC DV4 Georgetown Oval B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Forrestfield Utd DV6 3 0 Beckenham Angels DV6 Morrison Oval A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Sun 3/Apr
Swan Utd DV3 1 7 Balcatta SC Res Swan View Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

7:30 PM
Wed 6/Apr
Stirling Panthers DV3 7 8 Warnbro Strikers DV2 Yuluma Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

Round 2

TIME HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM VENUE
10:30 AM
Tue 26/Apr
Bassendean DV2 3 0 Maccabi DV6 Jubilee Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

11:00 AM
Tue 26/Apr
Melville City DV1 8 0 Subiaco AFC Res Winthrop Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

11:00 AM
Tue 26/Apr
Brooklands FC DV4 1 8 Bunbury Forum Force Res Woodford Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

11:30 AM
Tue 26/Apr
Rockingham Womens & Girls DV5 2 2 Woodvale SC DV3 Shoalwater Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
Curtin DV5 0 3 Balcatta SC Res South Oval (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
Queens Park Res 0 3 Kalamunda Utd SC DV2 Coker Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
Warnbro Strikers DV2 1 3 UWA-Nedlands FC Res Georgetown Oval B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
Noranda DV1 9 1 UWA-Nedlands FC DV2 Noranda Sporting Complex B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
Sorrento FC DV4 0 9 Northern Redbacks Res Percy Doyle Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
Sutherlands Park DV4 3 0 North Lake DV3 Sutherlands Park B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
North Beach DV1 4 0 Armadale SC DV3 Charles Riley Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
Woodvale SC DV1 3 0 Hamersley Rovers SC DV6 Chichester Park C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
Quinns FC DV1 5 1 Fremantle Utd DV4 Gumblossom Park C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
Forrestfield Utd DV6 0 3 North Beach DV5 Hartfield Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
Mandurah DV5 0 5 Warnbro Strikers DV3 Hyundai Stadium C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
Leeming Strikers DV1 4 2 Port Kennedy SC DV2 John Connell Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
Ballajura AFC DV2 3 0 Suburbs Utd DV5 Kingfisher Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
Kelmscott Roos SC DV1 11 0 Sporting Warriors DV5 Pries Park B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Tue 26/Apr
East Fremantle DV2 0 2 Cockburn City DV1 Wauhop Park (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

7:00 PM
Wed 4/May
Mandurah City DV1 1 3 Suburbs Utd DV1 Hyundai Stadium A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

7:00 PM
Wed 4/May
Curtin DV1 4 0 Melville City SC DV3 South Oval (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

BYE Balga DV2
BYE Kalamunda Utd DV6
BYE Bunbury Dynamos

Round 3

TIME HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM VENUE
10:30 AM
Sun 29/May
Bassendean DV2 0 4 Melville City DV1 Jubilee Reserve B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

11:00 AM
Sun 29/May
Leeming Strikers DV1 11 0 Rockingham Womens & Girls DV5 John Connell Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:00 PM
Sun 29/May
Cockburn City DV1 11 0 Kalamunda Utd DV6 Beale Park C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:00 PM
Sun 29/May
Northern Redbacks Res 3 1 Subiaco AFC Prem Celebration Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:00 PM
Sun 29/May
Bunbury Forum Force Res 3 0 North Beach DV5 Soccerdrome (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:00 PM
Sun 29/May
Curtin DV1 7 1 Kalamunda Utd SC DV2 South Oval (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:15 PM
Sun 29/May
Balga DV2 0 1 North Beach DV1 Princess Road Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

12:30 PM
Sun 29/May
Ballajura AFC DV2 0 0 UWA-Nedlands FC Res Kingfisher Park B (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Sun 29/May
Warnbro Strikers DV3 1 2 Suburbs Utd DV1 Georgetown Oval A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Sun 29/May
Balcatta SC Res 1 4 Queens Park Prem Grindleford Reserve 1 (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

1:00 PM
Sun 29/May
Sutherlands Park DV4 1 18 UWA-Nedlands FC Prem Sutherlands Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

2:30 PM
Sun 29/May
Northern Redbacks Prem 12 0 Noranda DV1 Celebration Park A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

2:30 PM
Sun 29/May
Woodvale SC DV1 1 3 Bunbury Dynamos Chichester Park C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

2:30 PM
Sun 29/May
Quinns FC DV1 4 0 Kelmscott Roos SC DV1 Gumblossom Park C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

2:30 PM
Sun 29/May
Bunbury Forum Force Prem 0 3 Balcatta SC Prem Soccerdrome (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

2:30 PM
Sun 29/May
East Fremantle Prem 1 3 Beckenham Angels Prem Wauhop Park (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

Semi Finals

TIME HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM VENUE
3:00 PM
Sun 4/Sep
Beckenham Angels Prem 0 1 Balcatta SC Prem Mills Park No 3 A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

3:00 PM
Sun 4/Sep
UWA-Nedlands FC Prem 5 6 Northern Redbacks Prem UWA Sports Park C (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

Final

TIME HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM VENUE
12:00 PM
Sun 2/Oct
Northern Redbacks Prem 3 2 Beckenham Angels Prem Frank Drago Reserve A (Map) Email Match Reminder
Match Report

2012 15s Girls NTC Squad

March 24, 2012 By: Penny Category: State Teams and Programmes

1.                   Leaha Rawlings (GK)
2.                   Angelique Stannett
3.                   Steffi Nadilo
4.                   Courtney Hall
5.                   Dani Grifthis
6.                   Monquie Godding
7.                   Shauni Reid
8.                   Mikayla Lyons
9.                   Sarah Kenny
10.               Brooke Stewart
11.               Hope Sheppard
12.               Arie Brueckner
13.               Melissa Sheppard
14.               Pippa King
15.               Chloe Hobson
17.               Maddison Scholfield
Associate Karla Edwards (GK)

Coach: Jessine Bonzas

17s girls NTC squad for 2012

March 23, 2012 By: Penny Category: State Teams and Programmes

Below is a list of our NTC 17 players for 2012.

Name    Surname

1    Georgia    Alford
2    Lauren     Blackledge
3    Cailtyn    Broomhead
4    Leigha    Bullock-Lee
5    Stephanie    Cain
6    Hope    Compton
7    Zoe    Covell
8    Gabrielle    Dal Busco
9    Jess    Darmago
10    Emily    Henderson
11    Adele    Jackson
12    Emma    Leaning
13    Tika    Miller
14    Tiahna    Scandrett
15    Tia    Stonehill
16    Zoe    Whittall

Coach: Nicola Williams

2012 Senior women’s NTC squad

March 23, 2012 By: Penny Category: State Teams and Programmes

Senior Women’s NTC 2012
Squad list:
Kathleen Waycott
Shawn Billam
Kathryn Riley
Shannon May
Kim McCartney
Sadie Lawrence
Ella Mastrantonio
Katarina Jukic
Jaymee Gibbons
Lara Filocamo
Chelsea Evans
Elisa D’Ovidio
Emily Dunn
Sarah Carroll
Zoe Palandri
Marianna Tabain
Thia Eastman

Coach: Jamie Harnwell

Melville City looking for U13 players

March 23, 2012 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard

Wanted U13 Girls for a second Div1 team at Melville City Football Club. Please contact Garry Church, Director of Coaching MCFC on junior-doc@melvillecityfc.com.au or 0404 616 512

Melville City is WA’s largest football club.