Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

Archive for November, 2010

Smarter Than Smoking Women’s Cup Final 2010

November 23, 2010 By: Penny Category: Competitions

Smarter Than Smoking Women’s Cup Final 2010

Saturday October 2

11.15am Bunbury Forum Force 0 v 3 Northern Redbacks Premier

Inglewood Oval, the 6PR Stadium

Scorers: Carol Howes 2, Sarah Carroll 1

Player of the match: Sarah Carroll

NORTHERN REDBACKS:  GK. Jennifer JOBLING (Gkpr of the year), 2. Shawn BILLAM, 4. Nicola WILLIAMS (Capt and National 13s Coach), 5. Lyndsey VALENTINE, 6. Carla BENNETT, 7. Carole HOWES, 9. Sarah CARROLL, 10. Jayde WILLIS, 11. Emily DUNN, 12. Amy KNIGHTS, 13. Rebecca DUDEK, 14. Jessica BYRNE, 15. Tui WINETI, 16. Zoe PALANDRI (RGK)

BUNBURY FORUM FORCE: GK. Sara KING (former Australian gkpr), 2. Melissa GONZALEZ, 3. Casey WEBB, 4. Rebecca FALL, 5. Natasja HAGENAAR, 6. Lisa WARD (Capt), 7. Emma YOUNG, 8. Michelle LAUREN, 9. Kathleen WAYCOTT, 10. Kim McCARTNEY, 11. Carissa WRIGHT, 12. Stephanie WHILD, 13. Jocelyn KOWAL, 14. Veronica TUTISAI, 15. Therese FLETCHER, 16. Natasha RIGBY

 

The game was followed by the men’s State league Grand Final between Western Knights v Perth SC (winners) and National men’s Youth League Round 3 Perth Glory v Brisbane Roar.

The W League started in November through to January 2011

Changes to WA Women’s Premier Football League 2011

November 23, 2010 By: Penny Category: Competitions

The Women’s Standing Committee, clubs and Football West have undergone a long consultation process to conclude that the Premier League requires change.

In 2011 the following 8 clubs will form the Premier League:

Balcatta, Northern Redbacks, East Fremantle, Queens Park, UWA Nedlands, Beckenham, Subiaco, Bunbury

Plus a Football West Development Squad comprised of 15’s and 17’s making up a new Premier and Reserve squad in the Premier League.

The reasons for this include the creation of a visible pathway for young players into development programmes, long term benefit of being coaching by professional coaches, a large window for coaches to identify players, a means for players to be coached in a system similar to national coaching programmes and to create more recognition for women’s football.

Football West is reviewing the logistics for the Development Squad to enter the 2011 competition. Logistics such as financial viability, venue, coaching appointment etc.

It will mean there is a bye, unless an existing or new Premier club can present reasons for its inclusion into the 2011 Premier League based on ability to provide a Premier and Reserve team in the competition.

During 2011 the consultation process will continue in order to review the women’s competition again for 2012.  This will include determining criteria for application into the Premier Competition and separating the women’s competition into Premier and Social Competitions. This will be to enable an elite competition that will endeavour to replicate the requirements of representative football in terms of quality and rules.

If you want to be a part of the Committee you can nominate through Football West or simply contact Chair Person Penny TannerHoath on  socceron@womensoccer.com.au or if immediate reply required, phone 0408 921 832. The Committee meet approximately every 2 months through the season to make recommendations to Football West to uphold the development of women’s football.

Simply check this website regularly for news on women’s football development in WA.

2010 FOOTBALL WEST AWARD WINNERS

November 12, 2010 By: Penny Category: Competitions, Trophy winners

Golden Boot

Name

No. of Goals

Premier

Caitlin Dingle – Balcatta

26 goals (Will be attending)

Reserves

Aleisha Dyer – Northern Redbacks

21 goals (Will be attending)

Division One

Susan Chuot – Suburbs Utd

21 goals (To be collected by Zane Abrahams)

Division Two

Branwen Morgan & Madeline Chandler – Curtin Uni

23 goals (Both awards to be collected by Branwen Morgan)

Division Three

Hayley Castrilli – Lynwood United

32 goals (To be collected by Erasmia Christou)

Division Four

Sarah Allingham – Warnbro Strikers

29 goals (Will be attending)

Division Five

Lavina Melish – Brooklands FC

25 goals

Division Six

Holly Lozyk – Carlisle

40 goals

Division Seven

Tanika Armenti – Stirling Panthers

40 goals

Best & Fairest

Best & Fairest

Premier

Lisa Ward – Bunbury Forum Force

24 votes (Will be attending)

Reserves

Rebecca DiCarlo – Balcatta

15 votes (Will be attending)

Goal Keeper

Premier

Jennifer Jobling – Northern Redbacks

Waiting for confirmation

League Winners

Club Name

Night Series

Balcatta SC

Premier – Winners

Balcatta SC

Premier – Runners Up

Northern Redbacks SC

Reserves – Winners

Northern Redbacks SC

Reserves – Runners Up

Baclatta SC

Division One – Winners

Quinns FC

Division One – Runners Up

Mandurah City

Division Two – Winners

Curtin Uni

Division Two – Runners Up

Kingsley SC

Division Three – Winners

Lynwood United SC

Division Three – Runners Up

East Fremantle SC

Division Four – Winners

Warnbro Strikers SC

Division Four – Runners Up

North Lake SC

Division Five – Winners

Armadale SC

Division Five – Runners Up

Brooklands FC

Division Six – Winners

Armadale SC

Division Six – Runners Up

Carlisle SC

Division Seven – Winners

Northern Redbacks SC

Division Seven – Runners Up

Sorrento FC

Womens Cup

Northern Redbacks SC

WOMENS CLUB AWARD WINNERS 2010, PROMOTION AND RELEGATION 2011

November 12, 2010 By: Penny Category: Competitions

2010 WOMENS FOOTBALL PROMOTION AND RELEGATION, CLUB TROPHY WINNERS AND NEWS DIRECT FROM THE CLUBS

PROMOTION AND RELEGATION FOR WOMEN’S COMPETITION

Premier League- remains as is

Balcatta, Northern Redbacks, East Fremantle, Queens Park, UWA Nedlands, Beckenham Angels, Subiaco AFC, Bunbury Forum Force plus Football West 15/17s Development Squad

First Division- Relegated UWA Nedlands, Melville

Second Division- Promoted to First Division Curtin, Kingsley

Second Division- Relegated to Third Division Warnbro Strikers, UWA Nedlands

Third Division-Promoted to Second Division Lynwood, East Fremantle

Third Division- Relegated to Fourth Division Cockburn City, Swan United

Fourth Division-Promoted to Third Division Warnbro Strikers and North Lake

Fourth Division- Relegated to Fifth Division Subiaco, North Beach

Fifth Division-Promoted to Fourth Division Armadale, Brooklands

Fifth Division- Relegated to Sixth Division Beckenham Angels, Gwelup

Sixth Division-Promoted to Fifth Division Armadale, Carlisle

Sixth Division- Relegated to Seventh Division UWA Nedlands, Forrestfield

Seventh Division-Promoted to Sixth Division Northern Redbacks, Sorrento

Seventh Division- No Relegation

CLUB TROPHY WINNERS AND NEWS

Northern Redbacks

Premier League

Player of the Year – Nicola Williams

R/U Player of the year – Rebecca Dudek

Players Player of the year – Emily Dunn

Premier Reserves

Player of the Year – Katie Moth

R/U Player of the year – Aleisha Dyer

Players Player of the year – Katie Moth

Club news

Northern Redbacks hope to start the year at a new venue from 2011. Although disappointed at leaving our home (Vasto) of the last 15 years we hope that this move can result in the  development of a dedicated facility specific for womens football.

Congratulations to our 8 state representatives this year and good luck to our “glory girls” and the whole glory squad.

Individual player and support staff accolades that are not Football West related

Northern Redbacks Club Person of the year – Keith Anderson (President)

BALCATTA

Prem F&B Sarah Marek

R/up F&B Prue Cormie    

Reserves F&B Chelsea Evans

R/up F&B Rebecca DiCarlo

With a number of long term injuries from last year we will be looking for players from our youth team to step up or others come in to the club

UWA Nedlands FC – 2010 Trophy Winners

Premiers Best and Fairest – Adele Gardiner

Premiers Golden Boot – Amber Roberts

Reserves Best and Fairest – Claire Dickson

Reserves Golden Boot – Amber Roberts

Div 1 Best and Fairest – MM Gauci

Div 1 Golden Boot – Joanne Lanham

Div 2 Best and Fairest – Rashna Patel

Div 2 Golden Boot -Chloe Woodall

Div 4 Best and Fairest  – Laura Nelson

Div 4 Players Player – Emma Dove

Div 4 Golden Boot – Paige Tucker 

Div 6 Best and Fairest – Elise Darsaw & Emma Lynas

Div 6 Golden Boot – Claire Silva

 

Individual player and support staff accolades that are not Football West related

– UWA won the 2010 Australian University Games Womens Football competition beating the previously undefeated University of Sydney 3-0 in the final.

 

The UWA team was 75% made up of UWA Nedlands plus 1 player each from Curtin SC, Beckenham, Balcatta and Northern Redbacks (to be eligible the players must attend the university)

 

Three of the UWA players made the Green and Gold team (XI best players at the games) Adele Gardiner, Rebecca Dudek and Kirby Larsen

 

UWA Nedlands Adele Gardiner is in the running for a UWA Sports Association Award

 

UWA Nedlands Premier Coach Conrad McKelvie was nominated for UWA coach of the year for the UWA Sports Association Awards.

 

 

Staff and Players Required

 

UWA Nedlands FC are one of the biggest womens football clubs in the state, we are proud of our strong commitment to womens football and are  always open to enquiries by new players of every level. 

 

Prospective premier division players are encouraged to contact the coach Conrad McKelvie by email: conrad.mckelvie@gmail.com or phone: 0401 919 433.

 

Players looking to play in lower divisions can register their interest by emailing info@uwanfc.com.au

 

The Club is also looking for interested coaches for it’s Division 4 and 6 womens teams, prospective coaches can email info@uwanfc.com.au.

 

SUBIACO AFC

2010 player awards

 

1st team

 

Best and Fairest- Marissa Pidgeon

Runner up- Kris Hulvey

Players Player- Kitty Foley

Coaches award- Alex Cassie

Golden Boot- Jen Chandler

 

Reserves

 

Best and Fairest- Cath Nelson

R/U- Tanya Kimber

Players Player-Tanya Kimber

Coaches award- Wendy Peace

Golden Boot- Renata Stain

 

Club Awards (Women)

 

Best clubman- Andrew Jones

Best first year clubwoman- Gabby Walker-Ortega

Best U18 woman- Rosie Cocker

 

Retirements 2010

 

Special mention to Brooke Tillemans who has retired after several seasons at the club. (38)

Also Sonya Felderhoff has moved to Sydney for work and called it a day. (36)

My assistant coach Garry Abrahams has also moved to Melbourne for work so has left the club.

Tanya Kimber (26) is relocating to the UK but I expect her back at some point in the future!

 

Most sadly, Jen Chandler (19) has been forced to retire from the game due to a sever medical condition

after she was badly knocked out during a game. Jen has been a pleasure to coach and has been a member of the

1st team since she was 13. She came from the junior program and would have played over 100 games for Subiaco (excluding juniors).

Jen was a very hard worker and her guts and determination is rarely matched in the women’s game. Her father Phil has previously coached at the

club and frequently has helped with running the line and more. Her sister Clare also played for the first team but has been forced to leave the club due to work

commitments. The club would like to wish Jen and the Chandler family all the best in her future endeavours.

 

2011 transfer news

 

Confirmed:

 

Jana- Lee Moss (from UWA)

Emma Smith (from UWA)

 

 

2011 positions (not confirmed)

 

Women’s chairperson- Lorraine Bastow (Andrew Jones is now just the Men’s)

Head Coach/Coaching Co-ordinator- Dan Evans

First team Assistant- Stephen ‘Ebe’ Cowdry

Reserve Coach- Ian McKean

Manager- Ian McAlister

Physio- Confirmed

GK Coach- TBA

 

You don’t have to be scottish to be my assistant- I would like to stress that!

 

Additional info

 

        Subiaco women and Subiaco Under 12/14 are competing in the State league Futsal competition starting in November.

 

        We will be starting Pre-season for 2011 in December 2010 but non-compulsory sessions will start in November. 

 

        As part of our coach education program my assistant coaches, some junior girls coaches and some players are becoming accredited over Summer, something which the club is paying for.

 

        We will also be having monthly coach education evenings and open coaching viewing sessions from early 2011.

 

        We are hopefully that the clubhouse will have a gym by 2011.

 

        We are actively looking for sponsorship for our Proposed Academy Program

 

        Alex Cassie (25) is heading to Senegal to coach Football in local communities for three months during our summer.

 

        2011 Subiaco home games will always have a presentation after the game in the clubhouse, players, officials, coaches and supporters are invited to attend.

 

        Are website is now updated (check the women’s section)

 

        Interested players/coaches can contact me directly or players that are looking for additional training.
 

 

CURTIN

The Curtin Soccer Club Women’s Teams should take great pride in their performance in season 2010, with the division 2 team winning the league title with some great support from the division 5 team, who came in 6th in their division, and also made it to the fourth round of the cup competition.

The division 2 team also had two players, Madeline Chandler and Branwen Morgan, tie for the Golden Boot award for the league, each with 23 goals. Madeline Chandler also won MVP for the team, with Mary Hikumuah coming runner-up. Jessica Nugent won Most Improved, Megan McNaughton received the award for the Goal of the Season and team captain Sarah Treloar received Coaches Award.

The division five team awards went to captain Jessica Whiteaker for MVP, Emily Kendall as runner-up MVP. Temily Green received the coaches award, Bethwyn Cheng was the Most Improved and Branka Prodanovic  scored the Goal of the Season.

The club overall had a reasonably good season, with the division two men’s team narrowly missing out on promotion and the division six teams significantly improving their record from last season.  The Curtin Soccer Club also received the Club of the Year award at the Curtin University Sports Awards Ceremony.

The club is always looking for new players, we are hoping to start up a social men’s team next season if there are enough numbers. The women’s team struggled for players at points throughout the season, with the division 5 team often playing with only 10 or 11 players, which is something we would like to change going into season 2011. We are also looking for coaches for the women’s division 5 team and the men’s division 2 reserves team.

LEEMING STRIKERS

Player’s Player- Ashleigh Haskett

Coaches Award- Gemma Hirst

Runner Up Fairest and Best- Amy Ashton and Brooke Reeves

Fairest and Best- Lydia Hirst 

Club News

We have Sandra Brentnall coming back as a player in season 2011 after a year of coaching after groin surgery. Sandra was a wonderful coach but of course we are all very excited to have her back in our strike force very soon.

 

——————————————–

Compiled by Penny TannerHoath

Women’s Standing Committee Chair

0408921832

This list will be put to www.womensoccer.com.au and updated as more club information comes to hand.