Auswest Fencing & Wrought Iron

Archive for the ‘Trophy winners’

Football West Trophy Awards Day 2016

December 02, 2016 By: Penny Category: Trophy winners

Can you label the people and team in this photo from the Football West Trophy Awards Day?

Email socceron@womensoccer.com.au so the players can be recognised for their award!Football West Trophy Day 2016Football West Trophy Day 2016
Football West Trophy Day 2016Football West Trophy Day 2016Football West Trophy Day 2016Football West Trophy Day 2016Football West Trophy Day 2016

Football West Trophy Day 2016Bunbury Dynamos Football West Trophy Day 2016Football West Trophy Day 2016


Bunbury Dynamos
Bunbury Dynamos

Football West Trophy Awards Day Photo Gallery

October 31, 2016 By: Penny Category: Competitions, Trophy winners

Football West Trophy Presentation Day

Ice creams, painting, animal farms, free food and drinks, winners, grinners and trophies.

Rose Maree Hoath enjoying ice cream and arm painting
Erin and Andy Arena (Vic Park Maestro)
Bunbury Dynamos Family (Captain Michelle Lauren, Coach Dave Goldsmith, Retiring Legend Lisa Ward Murphy, Top Goal scorer Division One Savannah Olsthoorn)

Great to see lots of great faces and names at The Presentations- the Woodfin Family of theee generations, Di Reeves (kicking around with Vic Park) and whose daughter is also a top goal scorer, The Wanneroo ladies Lisa Beatty and Dorte, Karen Easton (formerly of Balga SC and with her own daughter also playing), Janette Spencer of Subiaco and Black Swans Masters Ladies.

Great to see parents and their kids and a growing number of Mums and daughters playing football.

Post your brag photos to the https://www.facebook.com/WomensoccerWA/ facebook page!

Womensoccer.com.au's photo.
Womensoccer.com.au's photo.
Womensoccer.com.au's photo.
Womensoccer.com.au's photo.
+3

LORRAINE CONNOP (NEE JONES)

June 03, 2016 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard, Football in the Media, Trophy winners

Contributed by Ron Moss… Lorraine Connop:
Started as a very young girl at Dynamos and as a senior played for Dynamos, Bun City? Bunbury Power, Hay Park Utd and Mandurah.
WA State Junior Team 1985
WA State Senior Team 1990 represented WA on four occasions as a Junior & Senior
Played in Perth’s women’s comp for Bunbury Power and Mandurah
Coached Junior girls and women’s teams & Country Week teams.
CWSA positions: Secretary-Treasurer-
Hay Park Utd committee, SWSA Executive.
2009 Inducted into the SW Hall of Fame.

Lorraine and her sister Yvonne are the only two sisters to have been inducted into the SW Hall of Fame

 

https://www.facebook.com/soccerball10/photos/a.181809212214491.1073741828.181738598888219/193002331095179/?type=3

Football West WA Trophy Day Awards List

October 30, 2015 By: Penny Category: Trophy winners

copy-of-2015-winners-for-presentation-doc

NPL WA
* NPL WA Under 18s League Winners ECU Joondalup SC
* NPL WA Under 20s League Winners Perth Glory FC
All Flags State League
* All Flags State League Division Two Under 18s Joondalup City FC
* All Flags State League Division Two Under 18s Golden Boot Mitchell Morrin
* All Flags State League Division Two Under 18s Player of the Year Reverian Bukuru
* All Flags State League Division Two Reserves Joondalup City FC
* All Flags State League Division Two Reserves Golden Boot Jason Feathers
* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Gosnells City FC
* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Golden Boot Jordan Parfitt
* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Golden Boot Dalitso Mwala
* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Player of the Year Elliot Ireland
* All Flags State League Division One Reserves Joondalup United FC
* All Flags State League Division One Reserves Golden Boot Aleksander Miladinovic
* State League Coolridge Cup Under 18s Subiaco AFC
* State League Coolridge Reserves Cup Perth SC
BankWest Women’s Leagues
* BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Fremantle City FC
* BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Golden Boot Brooke Reeves
* BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Player of the Year Cassandra Stacey
* BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Northern Redbacks SC
* BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Golden Boot Aleksandria Dercksen
* BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Player of the Year Simone Laval
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Six Gewlup Croatia SC
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Six Golden Boot Paige Hamilton-Smith
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Five Rockingham W&G Soccer Club
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Five Golden Boot Chloe Cotton
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Four Peel United SC
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Four Golden Boot Melanie Paschkewitz
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Three Wembley Downs SC
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Three Golden Boot Lucinda Grey
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Two Backpackers FC
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Two Golden Boot Sarah Buckland
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division One Stirling Panthers SC
* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division One Golden Boot Laura Continibali
* Women’s Metropolitan Cup Backpackers FC
Consolodated Energy Metropolitan Leagues
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Four Sutherlands Park SC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Four Golden Boot Michael Everett
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Three Sutherlands Park SC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Three Golden Boot Byron Goodwin
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Two Sporting GFK
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Two Golden Boot Tim Garry
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division One Black Stars
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division One Golden Boot Collin Agyemang
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Five Joondalup City FC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Five Golden Boot Russell Graham
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Four Joondalup City FC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Four Golden Boot Mohammed Salieu Jalloh
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Three Currambine FC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Three Golden Boot Liam Hunt
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Two Swan Valley Soccer Club
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Two Golden Boot Timothy Raddon
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division One North Perth United SC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division One Golden Boot Daniel Silla
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League Central Joondanna Blues FC
* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League Central Golden Boot Gavin Williams
* Metropolitan Cup Perth Saints FC
Consolodated Energy Masters Leagues
* Consolidated Energy Masters League Over 45s Kingsley SC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League Over 45s Golden Boot Paul Jolly
* Consolidated Energy Masters League Over 45s Golden Boot Christian Chaplin
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Three Cockburn City SC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Three Golden Boot Alan Tomassi
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Two Southern Spirit FC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Two Golden Boot Arturo Schmiedgen
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Two Golden Boot Tony Jardim
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division One Forresfield United SC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division One Golden Boot Gary Mann
* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Three Quinns FC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Three Golden Boot Jamie Astley
* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Two Carramar FC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Two Golden Boot Anthony Neary
* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division One Whitford City SC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division One Golden Boot Robbie Cuthbert
* Consolidated Energy Masters League Central Spearwood Dalmatinac SC
* Consolidated Energy Masters League Central Golden Boot Mark Nichol
* Masters Cup Spearwood Dalmatinac SC
Consolodated Energy Amateur Leagues
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Reserves Emerald FC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Reserves Golden Boot Peter Goulding
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Reserves Player of the Year Sean Lockhert
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Emerald FC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Golden Boot Stuart Fryers
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Player of the Year Stuart Fryers
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Reserves Peel United SC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Reserves Golden Boot David McCarthy
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Reserves Player of the Year David Keates
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four East Perth AFC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Golden Boot Shane Hanlon
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Player of the Year Joseph Dooley
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Reserves Forrestfield United SC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Reserves Golden Boot Joshua Giocoppo
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Reserves Player of the Year Chol Mathiang
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Forrestfield United SC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Golden Boot Alexander Cocking
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Player of the Year Steven Evans
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Reserves Joondalup United FC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Reserves Golden Boot Andrew Oldfield
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Reserves Player of the Year Raffaele Anselmo
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Shamrock Rovers Perth FC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Golden Boot James Plowman
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Player of the Year Declan Murphy
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Reserves Subiaco AFC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Reserves Golden Boot Ashley Griffiths
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Reserves Player of the Year Ashley Griffiths
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Belmont Villa SC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Golden Boot Dion Berman
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Player of the Year Joshua Wain
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Premier Reserves North Perth United SC
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Premier Reserves Golden Boot Sean Bradley
* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Premier Reserves Player of the Year Sean Bradley
* Amateur Reserve Cup Kingsley SC

WA FOOTBALL AWARDS WINNERS 2015

October 21, 2015 By: Penny Category: Trophy winners

Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Player of the Year – Abbey Meakins (NTC)
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Coach of the Year – Conrad McKelvie (Northern Redbacks)
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League SELECT Goalkeeper of the Year – Gabby Dal Busco (NTC)
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League Golden Boot – Katarina Jukic (Beckenham Angels)
Women’s Cup winners – Beckenham Angels
Bankwest Women’s State Premier League winners – Northern Redbacks
Women’s Premier Division Night Series – Northern Redbacks

Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Player of the Year – Lindsay Jobling (Leeming Strikers)
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Coach of the Year – Felim Rugel (Fremantle City)
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One Golden Boot – Sheridyn Graham (Wanneroo City)
Bankwest Women’s State League Division One winners – Fremantle City
Women’s Night Series Division One – Fremantle City

WA Football Awards List October 17

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: Trophy winners

2015-wa-gold-medal-trophy-awards-list

2015 WA Football Awards

Bankwest Referee Encouragement Award

Bankwest Assistant Referee of the Year

Bankwest Golden Whistle Award

David Schrandt Volunteer of the Year Award

Disabilities in Football Player Achievement Award (David Cantoni Medal)

BankWest Women’s State League Division One Coach of the Year

BankWest Women’s State League Division One Golden Boot Winner

BankWest Women’s State League Division One Player of the Year

BankWest Women’s State League Premier Division Coach of the Year

BankWest Women’s State League Premier Division Golden Boot Winner

BankWest Women’s State League Premier Division Player of the Year Winner

BankWest Women’s State League Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Year

Consolidated Energy Amateur League Premier Division Coach of the Year

Consolidated Energy Amateur League Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Year

Consolidated Energy Amateur League Premier Division Golden Boot Winner

Consolidated Energy Amateur League Premier Division Player of the Year

All Flags State League Division Two Coach of the Year

All Flags State League Division Two Player of the Year

All Flags State League Division Two Golden Boot Winner

All Flags State League Division One Coach of the Year

All Flags State League Division One Player of the Year

All Flags State League Division One Golden Boot Winner

PS4 NPL First Team Coach of the Year

PS4 NPL WA First Team Golden Boot Winner

PS4 NPL WA First Team Goalkeeper of the Year

PS4 NPL WA U20 Player of the Year

PS4 NPL WA U20 Golden Boot Winner

PS4 NPL WA U18 Player of the Year

PS4 NPL WA U18 Golden Boot Winner

Dylan Tombides Young Player of the Year Award

PS4 NPL The West Australian Goal of the Season

McInerney Ford Gold Medal

Trophy Day Awards October 25

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: Trophy winners


NPL WA










* NPL WA Under 18s League Winners ECU Joondalup SC









* NPL WA Under 20s League Winners Perth Glory FC























All Flags State League










* All Flags State League Division Two Under 18s Joondalup City FC









* All Flags State League Division Two Under 18s Golden Boot










* All Flags State League Division Two Under 18s Player of the Year























* All Flags State League Division Two Reserves Joondalup City FC









* All Flags State League Division Two Reserves Golden Boot










* All Flags State League Division Two Reserves Player of the Year























* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Gosnells City FC








* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Golden Boot










* All Flags State League Division One Under 18s Player of the Year























* All Flags State League Division One Reserves Joondalup United FC









* All Flags State League Division One Reserves Golden Boot










* All Flags State League Division One Reserves Player of the Year























* State League Coolridge Cup Under 18s Subiaco AFC









* State League Coolridge Reserves Cup Perth SC























BankWest Women’s Leagues










* BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Fremantle City FC









* BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Golden Boot










* BankWest Women’s State League Division One Reserves Player of the Year























* BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Northern Redbacks SC









* BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Golden Boot










* BankWest Women’s State League Premier Reserves Player of the Year























* Women’s State Cup Beckenham Angels SC






















* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Six Gewlup Croatia SC









* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Six Golden Boot























* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Five Rockingham W&G Soccer Club









* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Five Golden Boot























* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Four Peel United SC









* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Four Golden Boot























* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Three Wembley Downs SC









* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Three Golden Boot























* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Two Backpackers FC









* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division Two Golden Boot























* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division One Stirling Panthers SC









* Bankwest Women’s Metropolitan League Division One Golden Boot























* Women’s Metropolitan Cup Backpackers FC























Consolodated Energy Metropolitan Leagues










* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Four Sutherlands Park SC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Four Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Three Sutherlands Park SC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Three Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Two Sporting GFK









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division Two Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division One Black Stars









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League South Division One Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Five Joondalup City FC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Five Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Four Joondalup City FC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Four Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Three Currambine FC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Three Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Two Swan Valley Soccer Club









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division Two Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division One North Perth United SC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League North Division One Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League Central Joondanna Blues FC









* Consolidated Energy Metropolitan League Central Golden Boot























* Metropolitan Cup Perth Saints FC























Consolodated Energy Masters Leagues










* Consolidated Energy Masters League Over 45s Kingsley SC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League Over 45s Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Three Cockburn City SC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Three Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Two Southern Spirit FC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division Two Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division One Forresfield United SC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League South Division One Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Three Quinns FC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Three Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Two Carramar FC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division Two Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division One Whitford City SC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League North Division One Golden Boot























* Consolidated Energy Masters League Central Spearwood Dalmatinac SC









* Consolidated Energy Masters League Central Golden Boot























* Masters Cup Spearwood Dalmatinac SC























Consolodated Energy Amateur Leagues










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Reserves Emerald FC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Reserves Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Reserves Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Emerald FC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Five Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Reserves Peel United SC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Reserves Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Reserves Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four East Perth AFC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Four Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Reserves Forrestfield United SC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Reserves Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Reserves Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Forrestfield United SC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Three Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Reserves Joondalup United FC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Reserves Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Reserves Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Shamrock Rovers Perth FC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division Two Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Reserves Subiaco AFC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Reserves Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Reserves Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Belmont Villa SC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Division One Player of the Year























* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Premier Reserves North Perth United SC









* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Premier Reserves Golden Boot










* Consolodated Energy Amateur League Premier Reserves Player of the Year























* Amateur Reserve Cup Kingsley SC



































Northern Redbacks awards 2015

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: Club Noticeboard, Trophy winners

Northern Redbacks Womens Awards 2015

State league Premier
Player of the year – Emily Dunn
R/U player of the year – Demi Vance
Players Player – Carla Bennett

State league Reserves
Player of the year – Ellie Blackmore
R/U player of the year – Zoe Testrow
Players Player – Ellie Blackmore

Metro 1
Player of the year – Steph Ricci
R/U player of the year – Rebecca Walsh
Players Player – Elisha Anstiss

Metro 2
Player of the year – Ashlyn Stewart
R/U player of the year – Ellie Merrett
Players Player – Julia Celenza

WA Football Awards (the Gold Medal Dinner)

October 15, 2015 By: Penny Category: Trophy winners

McInerney Ford Gold Medal presented at Crown

Thursday, October 15, 2015

The PlayStation 4 National Premier Leagues WA’s best player will claim the McInerney Ford Gold Medal and a Ford Fiesta car at the WA Football Awards on Saturday night.


Football West News

After a season of spectacular goals, super saves and dramatic finishes, votes will be counted and the winner revealed at Crown Perth’s Grand Ballroom.

Denis McInerney, who is a long-time supporter of the game, has provided the richest prize in Australian soccer for the eighth successive year.

The nine carat gold medal and Ford Fiesta car are valued over $18,000, providing the winner with both deserved recognition and lucrative reward for their season’s efforts.

McInerney has remained committed to supporting community sport and was delighted to be playing his part in rewarding WA soccer’s best player.

“I’ve been involved in WA soccer for many years now, not just as a sponsor and supporter but also as a past board member,” McInerney said.

“During that time, the WA Football Awards have evolved into such a big part of the soccer calendar and I’m delighted that McInerney Ford has been able to play a significant role during that journey.

“I’m sure whoever is presented the keys to the new Ford Fiesta on Saturday night will be a deserving winner.”

Clark Keltie (2014), Gavin Knight (2013), Jack Clisby (2012), Steve Burton (2011), Marc Anthony (2010), David Micevski (2009) and Antonio Naglieri (2008) are previous winners of a McInerney Ford car.

More than 30 awards will be presented on the night, including to the best players in the All Flags State League Division One and Division Two, Consolidated Energy Premier Division and Bankwest Women’s State League Premier Division and culminating in the announcement of the McInerney Ford Gold Medal winner.

Check out the new Fiesta and a range of Ford cars at www.mford.com.au

footballwest.com.au

(buy more fords from Denis and the chances of the women being presented with a new ford will grow considerably I hear)

BIENNIAL MASTERS GAMES ON THE GOLD COAST A SUCCESS

November 11, 2014 By: Penny Category: Masters News, Trophy winners, World Football

Western Spirit bring home silver at the Masters Games. The WA team continues a successful pattern of medal tallies following in the footsteps of Womens Masters Teams such as Perth Strikers, WA Manrays and the South West Stingers over the last 20 years.

Thanks to Football West and ProTech Distributors for their support of Masters football: the teams tour costs were kept right down (along with fundraising stress levels).

The Pan Pacific Masters Games is the largest Biennial Games in the World, attracting 14,500 participants.

The WA Western Spirit women’s 40+ team is

#7 Michelle Colebrook (East Fremantle) aka Cutback Colebrook

#11 Kerry Henry (Subiaco)

#12 Claire Lyons (Cockburn)

#5 Tina Glasson (Mandurah)

#14 Kelly Jarden (Bassendean)

#8 Dorte MacGillivray (Hammersley)

#19 Danelle Nicolle (Kalgoorlie)

#10 Karen Denny (Cockburn)

#1 Suzy Blake (East Fremantle)

#2 Vari Wheater (Leeming)

#13 Rachel Pepper (Subiaco)

#23 Deb Clinton (Mandurah) aka Kiwi

Team Mascot Rose Maree Hoath

#9 Penny TannerHoath (Melville)

Manager Sylvia Jenkins (taking the photo)

Photo bombed by the kiwis

Sylvia Jenkins Team Manager and Super Sub Player

Silver medallists 40+ age group

The soccer competition hosted over 1000 players at the Nerang Soccer Club, which plays in the local Brisbane State League. The club has five pitches, multi change facilities, bar and restaurant areas and hosts other sport clubs in season. The home made food was superb and ground conditions were flat, well grassed and more than decent to play on. The tournament organisers provided hot showers, shade, crowd stands, sports trainers, masseurs and physiotherapists. Everything a visiting team could want.

Teams flew in from all around the world. In the women’s 40+ group were Tasmanian, Australian, New Zealand and Island teams.

The Western Spirit WA team finished top of the table undefeated, conceding only one goal from a free kick.

Of the 14,500 competitors at the Gold Coast there was 1 WA soccer team, Western Spirit, across all of the mens and womens groups and a sprinkling of WA individuals playing in Eastern States based teams (remember Albert Nascimento!?).  Across all groups were former Australian, State League and NSL and W League players, making the competitions entertaining, mobile and strong.

The Grand Final saw PAVS and the match up of former Australian Universities Captain Kaye Yardin (PAVS Captain) facing up against former Australian Universities Vice Captain Penny Tanner (Western Spirit Captain).

With Western Spirit defeating PAVS 2-0 in the lead up round, PAVS reorganised themselves and crowded out the fast attacking Spirit team. Spirit were relentless in their attacking pursuits, as they were in every game of the tournament, but the PAVS were relentless in their defensive organisation. With 2 opportunities and two goals, the PAVS were finding enough gaps to put the Spirit on alert. On the back foot by half time, Spirit were unable to crack PAVS well positioned keeper with long range shots from power houses Lyons and Jarden.

Full time saw both teams exhausted in the heat and humidity, with nothing more to give at 2-1. Til next time PAVS!

Tune in to 107.9fm for an entire Masters Games wrap, Saturday between 10-12 noon on The World Football Programme.

Results- all wins to Western Spirit (except the Final)
14-0
7-0
3-1
2-0

2-0
2-2

1-0

Grand Final Western Spirit 1 PAVS 2

Statistics:

Women 40+ Div 1
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Western Spirit
7
6
1
0
31
3
19
PAVS
7
6
0
1
19
2
18
Super Girls
7
5
1
1
26
5
16
Murtwildas
7
3
1
3
14
9
10
Tasmanian Strikers
7
3
0
4
9
15
9
FTA
7
2
1
4
4
21
7
Bronzed Aussies
7
1
0
6
8
16
3
Twisted Sisters
7
0
0
7
3
43
0

Women 40+ Div 1
— All Clubs —
Sun 2nd Nov 2014 – Sat 8th Nov 2014
Game Date Game Time
Home Team
Away Team
Score
Field
Sun 2nd Nov 14 12:30
Western Spirit
v
Twisted Sisters
14-0
NRG3
16:00
Super Girls
v
Murtwildas
3-2
NRG4
18:00
Bronzed Aussies
v
Tasmanian Strikers
1-2
NRG5
18:20
PAVS
v
FTA
4-0
NRG4
Mon 3rd Nov 14 11:20
Tasmanian Strikers
v
Super Girls
0-5
NRG1
12:30
FTA
v
Western Spirit
0-7
NRG3
14:50
Super Girls
v
PAVS
0-1
NRG3
15:30
Twisted Sisters
v
FTA
1-2
NRG5
17:10
Western Spirit
v
Tasmanian Strikers
3-1
NRG1
17:50
PAVS
v
Bronzed Aussies
3-0
NRG4
18:20
Murtwildas
v
Twisted Sisters
8-0
NRG1
20:40
Bronzed Aussies
v
Murtwildas
1-2
NRG2
Tue 4th Nov 14 09:00
Twisted Sisters
v
Bronzed Aussies
1-5
NRG5
10:10
Murtwildas
v
Western Spirit
0-2
NRG1
10:10
FTA
v
Super Girls
0-7
NRG2
10:10
PAVS
v
Tasmanian Strikers
4-0
NRG5
Wed 5th Nov 14 10:30
Tasmanian Strikers
v
FTA
1-0
NRG4
14:30
Western Spirit
v
Bronzed Aussies
2-0
NRG1
15:10
Super Girls
v
Twisted Sisters
5-0
NRG5
19:10
PAVS
v
Murtwildas
3-1
NRG2
Thu 6th Nov 14 11:40
Twisted Sisters
v
Tasmanian Strikers
1-5
NRG3
12:50
Western Spirit
v
PAVS
1-0
NRG4
14:00
Bronzed Aussies
v
Super Girls
0-4
NRG3
17:30
Murtwildas
v
FTA
0-0
NRG5
Fri 7th Nov 14 11:00
Twisted Sisters
v
PAVS
0-4
NRG1
11:40
Super Girls
v
Western Spirit
2-2
NRG3
18:00
FTA
v
Bronzed Aussies
2-1
NRG1
19:50
Tasmanian Strikers
v
Murtwildas
0-1
NRG4